KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

فيش و تشبيه

English translation: Certificate of Police Record


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:فيش و تشبيه
English translation:Certificate of Police Record
Entered by: Nadia Ayoub

20:06 Sep 6, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Arabic term or phrase: فيش و تشبيه
Papers that prove that you don't have or (have) a criminal record.
Dina 13
Certificate of Police Record
Explanation:
الفيش والتشبيه وهو صحيفة الحالة الجنائية
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Certificate of criminal record
Saleh Dardeer
5 +5Certificate of Police Record
Nadia Ayoub
5 +2police clearance certificate
Mohamed Samy Ahmed
5 +1Criminal History Record (fingerprinting)zax
5Certificate of Good ConductMona Al Yazouri
5Disclosure certificateMatthew Beeston
5Criminal Records Bureau Certificate
A Nabil Bouitieh
3 +1Police Certificate; Prosecution/Conviction History (U.K. only)Bubo Coromandus


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Certificate of Police Record


Explanation:
الفيش والتشبيه وهو صحيفة الحالة الجنائية

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 311

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Dardeer: Yes, it is right too!
20 mins
  -> Many thanks Saleh :)

agree  Fathy Shehatto
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks Fathy :)

agree  abdurrahman
4 hrs
  -> Many thanks Abdurrahman :)

agree  Moodi
5 hrs
  -> Many thanks Moodi :)

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
1 day23 mins
  -> Many thanks Hebat-Allah :)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
police clearance certificate


Explanation:
.

Mohamed Samy Ahmed
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Ghazal
4 hrs
  -> many thanks Mohamed,

agree  Alexander Yeltsov: or certificate of good character
1 day21 hrs
  -> many thanks Alexander

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Police Certificate; Prosecution/Conviction History (U.K. only)


Explanation:
there is a list on the page below of what these documents are called in different countries:

http://immigration-info.ca/index.php?option=com_content&task...

in Morocco they are called the "fiche anthropométrique" (fiche = فيش), which is equivalent to "person record" in the U.K.

The "Prosecution/Conviction History" is one particular category of the Person Record in the U.K.

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
10 hrs
  -> thanks Mohsin, enjoy your day! :-) Deborah

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Certificate of criminal record


Explanation:
A criminal record is a record of a person's criminal history, generally used by potential employers, lenders etc. to assess his or her trustworthiness. The information included in a criminal record varies between countries and even between jurisdictions within a country. In most cases it lists all non-expunged criminal offenses and may also include traffic offenses such as speeding and drunk-driving. In some countries the record is limited to actual convictions (where the individual has pleaded guilty or been proven guilty in court of law), while in others it also includes arrests, charges dismissed, charges pending, and even charges of which the subject has been acquitted. The latter policy is often argued to be a human rights violation, since it works against the presumption of innocence (in the sense that it exposes people against whom there is no positive proof of guilt to possible discrimination for their alleged crimes).


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Criminal_record
Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 141

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dmoamin
1 hr
  -> Many thanks, dmoamin! :)

agree  Fathy Shehatto
1 hr
  -> Many thanks, Fathy! :)

agree  Moodi
4 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Moodi! :)

agree  Akram Darwish
10 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Akram! :) Have a nice day!

agree  Ghada Samir
13 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Ghada! :)

agree  Noha Mostafa
1 day16 hrs
  -> Many Thanks, Nonya! :)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Criminal Records Bureau Certificate


Explanation:
There are three types:
1- Standard Disclosure Certificate, which costs: £46.00
2- Enhanced Disclosure Certificate, which costs:£51.00
3: Volunteer (standard/enhanced), which costs: £15.00
HTH. Good Luck Dina 13


    Reference: http://www.criminalrecordchecks.co.uk
A Nabil Bouitieh
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 39

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Criminal History Record (fingerprinting)


Explanation:
*

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  a1interpreter
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, a1interpreter

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Certificate of Good Conduct


Explanation:
Certificate of Good Conduct
شهادة حسن السير والسلوك

(officially used in the UAE)

Mona Al Yazouri
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

3 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Disclosure certificate


Explanation:
In UK context: "Disclosure - The term that is used to describe the service provided by the CRB and the document issued to the applicant and Registered Body when a CRB check has been completed." (see Criminal Records Bureau link)


    Reference: http://www.crb.gov.uk/Default.aspx?page=400
Matthew Beeston
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16