ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

Jazakallah

English translation: May Allah reward you with blessings and peace.

18:56 Sep 29, 2008
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Law (general) / Attorney
Arabic term or phrase: Jazakallah
Just wish to understand what it Jazakallah'o khair wasalaammeans in plain English
Donald
English translation:May Allah reward you with blessings and peace.
Explanation:
May Allah reward you with blessings and peace.
Selected response from:

Marwa Shehata
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4May Allah reward you with blessings and peace.
Marwa Shehata
5 +3May Allah reward you for the good deeds you have done
Ne'maat Shehata


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
May Allah reward you with blessings and peace.


Explanation:
May Allah reward you with blessings and peace.

Marwa Shehata
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zi_neb
43 mins

agree  Fathy Shehatto
1 hr

agree  Sam Shalalo
5 hrs

agree  Ghada Samir
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
May Allah reward you for the good deeds you have done


Explanation:
May Allah reward you for the good deeds you have done to (someone).

This is a more religious, in fact Islamic, way to thank someone for the good deeds he/ she has done to you.

Ne'maat Shehata
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hussam
31 mins
  -> Thanks a million, Mr. Hussam!

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
2 hrs
  -> TThanks a million, Mr. Mohsin!

agree  Ghada Samir
5 hrs
  -> Thanks a million, dear Ghada!