ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

كفالة حضورية

English translation: Bail for appearance

07:59 Oct 18, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Arabic term or phrase: كفالة حضورية
نظراً لوجود معاملة لدينا على قدر بالغ من الأهمية تتطلب حضور فلان فلان آمل الإطلاع والأمر على من يلزم بتكليف المذكور بمراجعتنا بقسم الإجراء والتكليف مع أخذ الكفالة الحضورية الضامنة عليه.

This is a letter sent to the director of a police department, any idea how ° الكفالة الحضورية الضامنة عليه° can be translated in this context?

Thanks
Ziad Marzouka
English translation:Bail for appearance
Explanation:
Bail is designed to secure appearance at trial
Selected response from:

a1interpreter
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Bail for appearance
a1interpreter
3 +1appearance bond / also known as a bail bond
Khalid Nasir
4presence bail
hanysalah
4acquire the necessary guarantee for his presence
Nadia Ayoub
4guarantee for the presence of...
Mohsin Alabdali


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guarantee for the presence of...


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 76

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acquire the necessary guarantee for his presence


Explanation:
..

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 311

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presence bail


Explanation:
what guarantees the presence

hanysalah
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 39

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bail for appearance


Explanation:
Bail is designed to secure appearance at trial


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/bail
a1interpreter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ahmad Batiran: This is what I thought; however, the asker didn't confirm that since there was no answer. Still he is to appear before a certain authority which is NOT a court; it is a passport authority. Will this work?
6 hrs
  -> كفالة = Bail is something that assures a particular outcome. It is the undertaking of some other person or entity that he, they will be responsible for the appearance of a certain person, at a certain day and place, of the person bailed.

agree  zax: bail
9 hrs
  -> Thanks zax

agree  KHALID ALHASSAN
10 days
  -> Thank Khalid

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
appearance bond / also known as a bail bond


Explanation:
the web site for Arizona Supreme Court http://www.supreme.state.az.us/dr/text/appearbond.htm shows the following:

POSTING AN APPEARANCE BOND:
INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR RIGHTS AND RESPONSIBILITIES AS A BOND POSTER


What is an Appearance Bond?

An appearance bond, also known as a bail bond (bond) allows a person (the defendant) who is in custody (jail) to be released pending further court appearances. The purpose of the appearance bond is to guarantee the arrested person’s appearance at a time and place specified by the court. The amount of the bail bond varies with the seriousness of the charge and is set by the court."

if this can be applied to a passport authority , then it might be correct.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2008-10-19 13:16:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

may this search encourage you for this choice
http://www.google.co.uk/search?num=100&hl=en&newwindow=1&saf...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2008-10-20 07:16:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see http://www.alriyadh.com/2006/07/21/article173089.html
الفرق بين الكفالة الحضورية والكفالة المالي
الكفالة الحضورية هي كفالة إحضار شخص المدين إلى قاعة المحكمة أو مركز التحقيق في وقت معين، والكفيل هنا مدين أصلي وليس تبعيا، وكفالة الحضورية نوعان، الأولى كفالة إحضار من عليه المال (الدين)، وهنا يلتزم الكفيل بإحضار المدين في الوقت والمكان المحدد، فإذا أخل بالتزامه (بعدم إحضاره) يعطى مهله لإحضاره فإذا عجز عن الإحضار ففي هذه الحالة يلتزم بالوفاء بدين المدين الأصلي وإلا سجن، فتنقلب الكفالة الحضورية إلى كفالة غرمية. وإذا أبلغ الكفيل عن مكان المكفول أطلق سراحه أي كأنه أوفى بالتزامه، وكل ذلك ما لم يشترط الكفيل البراءة من الضمان، أي أن يشترط الكفيل بأنه بريء من دين المدين بل ملتزم بإحضاره فقط.


Khalid Nasir
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ahmad Batiran: As I said in the another post of the very question, this guy is to appear before a passport authority not a court. Does it work here?
13 hrs
  ->  الكفالة الحضورية هي كفالة إحضار شخص المدين إلى قاعة المحكمة أو مركز التحقيق في وقت معين، see http://www.alriyadh.com/2006/07/21/article173089.html , it works here since passports authority is considered a sort of legal or offical entity

agree  KHALID ALHASSAN
9 days
  -> Many thanks Khalid