ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

منطوق الحكم

English translation: wording of the court sentence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:منطوق الحكم
English translation:wording of the court sentence
Entered by: Noha Kamal, PhD.

12:20 Oct 21, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Arabic term or phrase: منطوق الحكم
Could you please provide me with the meaning of "منطوق الحكم" in a court hearing?
Freetrans
wording of the court sentence
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4wording of the court sentence
Noha Kamal, PhD.
5 +1Wording of the verdictHatim Yousef
4 +1judgment pronouncement
ahmadwadan.com
4 +1verdict
Nadia Ayoub
4text of judgmentMoodi
4text of the ruling
Mohsin Alabdali


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
verdict


Explanation:
..

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 311

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adel saad
2185 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
judgment pronouncement


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-10-21 12:35:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
text of the judgment


    Reference: http://www.moj.gov.kw/Census/2005/book2007/Page5.pdf
    Reference: http://www.moj.gov.sa/Documentations/PROCEDURE_BEFORE_SHARIA...
ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lamis Maalouf: It is Ok to have a late agreement :) I totally agree, this is the only answer that is supported by professional references
1561 days

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
wording of the court sentence


Explanation:


Noha Kamal, PhD.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hanysalah
8 hrs

agree  a1interpreter
1 day14 hrs

agree  GihanSS
489 days

agree  adel saad
2185 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
text of judgment


Explanation:
.

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 202

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
text of the ruling


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 76

2 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wording of the verdict


Explanation:
أرجو ملاحظة أن منطوق الحكم غير النطق به. وعليه فإن ترجمة النطق بـ pronouncement لا تصح.

Hatim Yousef
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adel saad
2182 days