ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

دعوى اثبات حالة

English translation: petition for determination of fact

22:20 Nov 24, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Arabic term or phrase: دعوى اثبات حالة
قواعد الاثبات فى مصر تختلف عن انجلترا على سبيل المثال عند حدوث اصابه لأحد الأفراد يتم عمل محضر رسمى فى الشرطه لاثبات هذه الحاله وتحديد الاصابه وتقوم الشرطه فى بعض الأحيان بعمل معاينه لموقع الحادث وعلى اثر هذه المعاينه يتم رفع دعوى التعويض ضد الاصابه
الطريقه الاخرى لاثبات الحاله هى عن طريق المحكمه بدعوى اثبات للحاله وتأخذ هذه الدعوى حوالى 6 أشهر لصدور حكم قضائى بها .
Dina Ali
Egypt
English translation:petition for determination of fact
Explanation:
There is no counterpart to this kind of petition in the English-speaking world because courts do not determine facts. On the contrary, facts must be proven to the courts so that the courts can adjudicate the relevant case.

A court, however, can be asked to make a legal, rather than factual, determination, i.e., to declare the rights and duties of the parties under the law. A petition to this effect is called a petition for declaratory relief. The court's decision in such a case is called a declaratory judgment of declaratory ruling.

Since there is no established expression in English for the phrase in this question, it has to be translated from scratch. I would suggest:

petition for determination of fact (or facts)
petition for establishment of fact
petition for factual determination
petition for judicial determination of facts
etc.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Information/fact complaintzax
4 +2petition for determination of factFuad Yahya
4status quo suit
hanysalah
3inspection case for establishing the status
Khalid Nasir


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
status quo suit


Explanation:
دعوى قضائية ترفع من أجل إثبات الوضع القائم

hanysalah
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 39

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
petition for determination of fact


Explanation:
There is no counterpart to this kind of petition in the English-speaking world because courts do not determine facts. On the contrary, facts must be proven to the courts so that the courts can adjudicate the relevant case.

A court, however, can be asked to make a legal, rather than factual, determination, i.e., to declare the rights and duties of the parties under the law. A petition to this effect is called a petition for declaratory relief. The court's decision in such a case is called a declaratory judgment of declaratory ruling.

Since there is no established expression in English for the phrase in this question, it has to be translated from scratch. I would suggest:

petition for determination of fact (or facts)
petition for establishment of fact
petition for factual determination
petition for judicial determination of facts
etc.

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 269
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
2 hrs

agree  zkt: petition for establishment of fact
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Information/fact complaint


Explanation:
Must be accompanied by Case information sheet/statement.

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  a1interpreter: Information (USA)
40 mins
  -> Thanks, a1interpreter

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inspection case for establishing the status


Explanation:
I fond the term "دعوى المعاينة لإثبات الحالة" in "Procedural Law Glossary" مسرد قانون المرافعات الشرعية for "World Association of Arab Translators and Linguists" "الجمعية الدولية للمترجمين واللغويين العرب" . You can download the complete file from http://www.4shared.com/file/33039016/244d3e25/___online.html

Khalid Nasir
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16