KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

عدالة

English translation: honorific term -- no translation


23:51 Jan 30, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / courts
Arabic term or phrase: عدالة
This is from the addressing title of legal pleadings:

"لدى عدالة المحكمة الكبرى"

What does the word mean in this context, please? Thank you.
Sam Berner
Australia
English translation:honorific term -- no translation
Explanation:
Applied to a judge, the term is roughly the equivalent of "The Honorable so and so," but applied to a court, it has no meaningful equivalent in English.

لدى عدالة (اسم المحكمة) الخ
In the (name of court) etc.

This is how the caption is typcially styled at the top of the first page in a court document. Here is an example from a U.S. context:

http://www.reliancedocuments.com/pdfs/lamanna.pdf

The initial preposition "in" is often dropped, as in:

http://www.atg.wa.gov/uploadedFiles/Home/News/Press_Releases...
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5honorific term -- no translationFuad Yahya
5court of justice
Halim Ali
3ReliefxxxK. Ganly


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
court of justice


Explanation:
However it needs more context.


Example sentence(s):
  • example: handed to your supreme court of justice.
Halim Ali
Egypt
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Relief


Explanation:
In a legal pleading one is asking the court to grant relief;

-the relief granted by the great (high?) court, (i.e. the court's justice)

xxxK. Ganly
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
honorific term -- no translation


Explanation:
Applied to a judge, the term is roughly the equivalent of "The Honorable so and so," but applied to a court, it has no meaningful equivalent in English.

لدى عدالة (اسم المحكمة) الخ
In the (name of court) etc.

This is how the caption is typcially styled at the top of the first page in a court document. Here is an example from a U.S. context:

http://www.reliancedocuments.com/pdfs/lamanna.pdf

The initial preposition "in" is often dropped, as in:

http://www.atg.wa.gov/uploadedFiles/Home/News/Press_Releases...

Fuad Yahya
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 269

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  md_3_1
1 hr

agree  Nadia Ayoub
10 hrs

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
1 day4 hrs

agree  samah A. fattah
2 days18 hrs

agree  Ayman Hemeida
3 days12 hrs