KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

إيقاع الطلاق

English translation: to effect/effectuate divorce


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:إيقاع الطلاق
English translation:to effect/effectuate divorce
Entered by: Dina Ali

19:34 Feb 1, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Personal status law
Arabic term or phrase: إيقاع الطلاق
من يمتلك حق الطلاق

أولا حق الزوج في إيقاع الطلاق منفردا
Dina Ali
Egypt
to effectuate divorce
Explanation:
To effectuate: to bring about, to cause. In the context of divorce, you can take a look at the following citations:

http://www.olemiss.edu/orgs/lssb/Outlines/2L/LEGAL PROFESSIO...

(d): If mediation is successful, can you then represent both to effectuate divorce?

http://bookwebpro.kinokuniya.co.jp/booksea.cgi?ISBN=19295693...

With what is divorce effectuated? 121
Misusing divorce 121
Woman's Divorcing Herself 122
Authorizing one's wife to effectuate divorce 125

http://www.lawyersonli.com/faq-matrimonial.htm

It is clear that new processes are needed to effectuate divorce in New York State.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7to effectuate divorceFuad Yahya
5incidence divorce/divorce/right of divorce
Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
to effectuate divorce


Explanation:
To effectuate: to bring about, to cause. In the context of divorce, you can take a look at the following citations:

http://www.olemiss.edu/orgs/lssb/Outlines/2L/LEGAL PROFESSIO...

(d): If mediation is successful, can you then represent both to effectuate divorce?

http://bookwebpro.kinokuniya.co.jp/booksea.cgi?ISBN=19295693...

With what is divorce effectuated? 121
Misusing divorce 121
Woman's Divorcing Herself 122
Authorizing one's wife to effectuate divorce 125

http://www.lawyersonli.com/faq-matrimonial.htm

It is clear that new processes are needed to effectuate divorce in New York State.

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 269

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  md_3_1
1 hr

agree  Saleh Dardeer: I agree; what do you think of ignoring the word "Iqa`" to say e.g. the right of husband to divorce?
1 hr
  -> What makes me more circumspect here is that the subject of divorce is very ticklish -- the whole meaning may stand or fall on one word. So, just to avoid unintended consequences, I tend to tread extra carefully.

agree  Heba Abed: Agree
1 hr

agree  Mohamed Kamel: yes
10 hrs

agree  Heather Shaw: I would use "to effect" divorce instead of "to effectuate"
15 hrs
  -> I agree with you.

agree  a1interpreter
22 hrs

agree  Ayman Hemeida
1 day17 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
incidence divorce/divorce/right of divorce


Explanation:
من له حق الطلاق

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-02-01 19:48:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

incidence of divorce

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-01 20:50:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.heritage.org/Research/Family/BG1421ES.cfm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2009-02-02 13:22:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The right of divorce is given to the man only, except in very exceptional cases. ... in the break-up of marriages and the violently increasing incidence of divorce
http://www.islamology.com/Overview/Women/islam&Divorce.htm

Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 28