KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

نفقة المتعة

English translation: conciliatory payment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:نفقة المتعة
English translation:conciliatory payment
Entered by: Dina Ali

23:19 Feb 1, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Personal Status Law
Arabic term or phrase: نفقة المتعة
ويمكن للزوجة أن تقوم برفع دعوى لمطالبه مطلقها بما يسمى نفقه المتعه وهى تقدر بالنفقة المحددة لها شهريا بواسطة المحكمة ( 400 جنية ) لمدة سنتين على الأقل
Dina Ali
Egypt
conciliatory payment
Explanation:
Alimony is an allowance for support made under court order to a divorced person by the former spouse, usually the chief provider during the marriage. Alimony may also be granted without a divorce, as between legally separated persons. Legally, نفقة المتعة could be considered a form of alimony, however, the term lacks some of the sense components of the word that are particular to the Islamic context. If your text is purely legal, I would use alimony, as non-Islamic societies don't have any other equivalent to نفقة المتعة, however, if you want to maintain the Islamic meanings of the term, I would use conciliatory settlement/payment/support and add a footnote.

The following is taken from a document that talks about family issues in Islam:
Islamic Shari’ah encourages the man to give his wife a material gift, known as al-Mut`ah (the conciliatory gift), when he divorces her. The value of the gift should be in proportion to the husband’s financial abilities and the duration of the marriage. The purpose of the gift is to console her and to lessen the harm that she endures as a result of the divorce.

Thus the main differences between alimony and al-Muta'ah are:
1. Alimony could be paid by the woman to the man if her financial situation is better than his where as al-muta'ah is solely from the man to the woman
2. Alimony doesn't address the aspect of trying to provide emotional solace to the woman after the divorce.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2009-02-02 11:52:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also, conciliatory maintenance
Selected response from:

Heather Shaw
United States
Grading comment
Thank you so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2conciliatory paymentHeather Shaw
5 +1Alimony
Tamer Mekhimar
5Compensation for the divorce without the divorcée's consent
Heba Abed
5Compensation
Ghada Samir


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Alimony


Explanation:
نفقة الزوجة المطلقة


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/alimony
Tamer Mekhimar
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb: التعبير سليم طبقا لقاموس صخر
5 hrs

disagree  a1interpreter: نفقة المتعة = Marriage fee or the cost and expenses for a temporary marriage just for pleasure. Such marriages occur in Iran.
5 hrs

agree  Miftah
9 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Compensation


Explanation:
Compensation: money paid to a divorced woman in temporary marriage

There is a difference between Compensation and Alimony, also here is a web site stating that:

http://www.conventionrecordings.com/catalogs/catalog.asp?pro...


Ghada Samir
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conciliatory payment


Explanation:
Alimony is an allowance for support made under court order to a divorced person by the former spouse, usually the chief provider during the marriage. Alimony may also be granted without a divorce, as between legally separated persons. Legally, نفقة المتعة could be considered a form of alimony, however, the term lacks some of the sense components of the word that are particular to the Islamic context. If your text is purely legal, I would use alimony, as non-Islamic societies don't have any other equivalent to نفقة المتعة, however, if you want to maintain the Islamic meanings of the term, I would use conciliatory settlement/payment/support and add a footnote.

The following is taken from a document that talks about family issues in Islam:
Islamic Shari’ah encourages the man to give his wife a material gift, known as al-Mut`ah (the conciliatory gift), when he divorces her. The value of the gift should be in proportion to the husband’s financial abilities and the duration of the marriage. The purpose of the gift is to console her and to lessen the harm that she endures as a result of the divorce.

Thus the main differences between alimony and al-Muta'ah are:
1. Alimony could be paid by the woman to the man if her financial situation is better than his where as al-muta'ah is solely from the man to the woman
2. Alimony doesn't address the aspect of trying to provide emotional solace to the woman after the divorce.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2009-02-02 11:52:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also, conciliatory maintenance


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/alimony
Heather Shaw
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you so much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  samah A. fattah
7 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  Mohamed Ebeid
2542 days

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Compensation for the divorce without the divorcée's consent


Explanation:
A man has to pay compensation to his e-wife if he divorces her without getting her prior consent.

Heba Abed
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 226