KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

الأم المعيلة

English translation: supporting mother


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الأم المعيلة
English translation:supporting mother
Entered by: Noha Kamal, PhD.

21:15 Feb 6, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / soc.
Arabic term or phrase: الأم المعيلة
ملحوظة 2. في قانون الطفل المصري مادة (49)– يكون للأطفال الاتي بيانهم الحق في الحصول علي معاش شهري من الوزارة المختصة بالضمان الاجتماعي لا يقل عن ستين جنيهاً ووفقاً للشروط والقواعد المبينة في قانون الضمان الاجتماعي :
1- الاطفال الايتام ، أو مجهولو الاب أو الابوين .
2- أطفال الام المعيلة ، وأطفال الام المطلقة اذا تزوجت أو توفيت .
3- اطفال المحتجز قانوناً ، أو المسجون ، أو المسجونة المعيلة ، والمحبوس ، أو المحبوسة المعيلة ، لمدة لا تقل عن شهر .
Dina 13
supporting mother
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7supporting mother
Noha Kamal, PhD.
5 +4breadwinner mother
Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
4the mother who is the family provider
Tarik Boussetta


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
supporting mother


Explanation:


Noha Kamal, PhD.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assem Mazloum:
1 min

agree  Ayman Hemeida
1 hr

agree  Amgad: Amgad
2 hrs

agree  Ghada Samir
12 hrs

agree  Heba Abed: Agree
16 hrs

agree  samah A. fattah
21 hrs

agree  md_3_1
1 day6 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the mother who is the family provider


Explanation:
the mother who is the family provider

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-06 21:22:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the mother who is the breadwinner for her kids

Tarik Boussetta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
breadwinner mother


Explanation:
هي الأم التي تكون مسئولة مسئولية كاملة عن الأنفاق على أولادها

Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heba Abed: Agree
16 hrs
  -> many thanks Heba

agree  Alexander Yeltsov
19 hrs
  -> many thanks Alexander

agree  Samah El Mahdy
1 day8 hrs
  -> thank you very much

agree  Amal Ibrahim
1 day14 hrs
  -> thank you very much