KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

الشهر العقاري

English translation: land registry officeland or real estate registration


21:02 Feb 9, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Arabic term or phrase: الشهر العقاري
What is the meaning of this term in English?
Tharwat Immanuel
English translation:land registry officeland or real estate registration
Explanation:
طبقا لقاموس صخر

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-09 21:08:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

العبارة الأولى هي مكتب الشهر العقاري
أما العبارة الثانية فهي تسجيل الأراضي والعقارات في الشهر العقاري أي أنها تعبر عن الأجراء نفسه
Selected response from:

Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9land registry officeland or real estate registration
Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
5Real Estate Publicityzax
4Notary Office
Heba Abed


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
land registry officeland or real estate registration


Explanation:
طبقا لقاموس صخر

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-09 21:08:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

العبارة الأولى هي مكتب الشهر العقاري
أما العبارة الثانية فهي تسجيل الأراضي والعقارات في الشهر العقاري أي أنها تعبر عن الأجراء نفسه

Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Helal: also: Property Registration Office
21 mins
  -> thank you very much

agree  shfranke: Mona's suggested alternative term better fits that legal/administrative context, as given
33 mins
  -> thank you very much

agree  Nadia Ayoub
42 mins
  -> thank you very much

agree  abdurrahman: land or real estate registration
47 mins
  -> thank you very much

agree  samah A. fattah: القاموس
49 mins
  -> thank you very much

agree  Fuad Yahya
52 mins
  -> thank you very much

agree  Manar Moslem
1 hr
  -> thank you very much

agree  md_3_1: land registry office
3 hrs
  -> thank you very much

agree  Haytham Abulela
13 hrs
  -> many thanks Haytham

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Notary Office


Explanation:
Notary office = مكتب الشهر العقارى
Notary puplic = الموثق العام


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=Notary&r=66
Heba Abed
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 226

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Real Estate Publicity


Explanation:
Real Estate Publicity Dept. In Egypt.
After notarizing the documents++++ it gets publicised = اشهار للعامه

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44