KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

امر على عريضة

English translation: an order on petition


00:36 Feb 10, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Arabic term or phrase: امر على عريضة
الاوامر على العرائض هي قرارات مؤقتة تصدر بدون خصومة في الحالات التي يصح فيها اصدار الامر بدون دعوة الخصم و سماعه . و هي تخضع للأحكام التالية مع مراعاة النصوص الخاصة
(لبنان)
تبين أن /// ، و كيلته المحامية /// ، قدّم طلب امر على عريضة في 27/11/2007 عرض فيه انه صدر في 10/1/2006 تدبير احتياطي عن الغرفة الثانية الابتدائية في/// قضى بـ " منع المدّعى عليه السيد /// من اعطاء المعلومات موضوع القرار البريطاني تاريخ 6/7/2002..." ،
شكرا
Michael McCain
France
English translation:an order on petition
Explanation:
امر على عريضة
Selected response from:

Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2an order on petition
Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
5Injunction on a petition
Abdelaziz El Sassy
4 +1Petitions
Heba Abed
4 +1order on application
abdurrahman
4an order on petitionAtallah Adra


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
order on application


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2009-02-10 01:22:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: order on petition

abdurrahman
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Ebeid
2668 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
an order on petition


Explanation:
امر على عريضة

Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  samah A. fattah
8 hrs
  -> thank you very much samah

agree  Sarwat Ezzeldin
20 days
  -> many thanks

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Petitions


Explanation:
Petitions / أوامر على عرائض
A formal letter to a court of law requesting a particular legal action



    Reference: http://dictionary.getlegal.com/petition-%281%29
Heba Abed
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 226

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sumaia Sawalha
23 mins
  -> Many Thanks Sumaia

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an order on petition


Explanation:
petition

Atallah Adra
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Injunction on a petition


Explanation:
You get an injunction by filing with the appropriate court a complaint or petition alleging the reasons you are entitled to the injunction. The papers are served on the defendant and ultimately there will be a trial in the usual way. If the court agrees with you, it will issue an injunction to prohibit the other party from doing whatever it was doing that was wrong.


    Reference: http://wiki.answers.com/Q/How_do_get_an_injunction
Abdelaziz El Sassy
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4