KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

غرامة اكراهية رادعة

English translation: a deterring compulsory fine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:غرامة اكراهية رادعة
English translation:a deterring compulsory fine
Entered by: Noha Kamal, PhD.

01:17 Feb 10, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Arabic term or phrase: غرامة اكراهية رادعة
و يعود لرئيس الغرفة اتخاذ الاجراءات اللازمة التي من شأنها ان تلزم الفرقاء بقرارات المحكمة -- لا سيما الحكم على الفريق الذي يرفض انفاذ قرار المحكمة-- بغرامة اكراهية رادعة
Michael McCain
France
a deterring compulsory fine
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9a deterring compulsory fine
Noha Kamal, PhD.
5Mandatory fine of deterrent
mohammed elkhteeb
4Disincentive Compulsory Fine
abdurrahman
4deterrent coercively fine
Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
a deterring compulsory fine


Explanation:


Noha Kamal, PhD.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Helal: deterring forcible fine
2 hrs

agree  Heba Abed: Agree
6 hrs

agree  Manar Moslem
8 hrs

agree  Nadia Ayoub
9 hrs

agree  zax
9 hrs

agree  samah A. fattah
10 hrs

agree  zi_neb
21 hrs

agree  Mohamed Kamel: Yes
1 day7 hrs

agree  Atallah Adra: agree
1 day8 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Disincentive Compulsory Fine


Explanation:
"Disincentive" is used in PENALTIES.

abdurrahman
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 15

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deterrent coercively fine


Explanation:
غرامة إكراهية رادعة

Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 28

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mandatory fine of deterrent


Explanation:
Mandatory fine of deterrent

mohammed elkhteeb
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic