KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

سلطة بدون معقب

English translation: Exclusive authority-Final decision/judgment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:سلطة بدون معقب
English translation:Exclusive authority-Final decision/judgment
Entered by: zax

04:27 Feb 10, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / سلطة بدون معقب
Arabic term or phrase: سلطة بدون معقب
تمتلك هذه المحكمة السلطة بدون معقب في فهم الواقع في الدعوى
Maher Jarah
Netherlands
Exclusive authority-Final decision/judgment
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

zax
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sole power
Alexander Yeltsov
5Absolute jurisdictionSamah El Mahdy
5Exclusive authority-Final decision/judgmentzax
5plenipotentiary judiciary/absolute authority
Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
4 +1Supreme authority
Heba Abed


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plenipotentiary judiciary/absolute authority


Explanation:
سلطة قضائية مطلقة

Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 28

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Supreme authority


Explanation:
تمتلك المحكمة اليد العليا / سلطة مطلقة فى هذه الدعوى

Example sentence(s):
  • The present constitution gives supreme authority to the presidency.

    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=80155&dict=CA...
Heba Abed
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 226

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  samah A. fattah
4 hrs
  -> Many thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sole power


Explanation:
The Judicial Branch

Federal courts enjoy the sole power to interpret the law, determine the constitutionality ... The Supreme Court of the United States | The Judicial Process ...
http://www.whitehouse.gov/our_government/judicial_branch/ - 51k -

Alexander Yeltsov
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sumaia Sawalha
50 mins
  -> Thank you, Sumaia!

agree  Manar Moslem
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Manar!

agree  zi_neb
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, zi_neb!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Exclusive authority-Final decision/judgment


Explanation:
*

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
thanks

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Absolute jurisdiction


Explanation:


Samah El Mahdy
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic