KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

والاشهاد علينا بحفظ حقنا في التعقيب

English translation: It is, thereof, that we/I reserve the right to review/commemt


14:58 Feb 17, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / arbitration
Arabic term or phrase: والاشهاد علينا بحفظ حقنا في التعقيب
It is the final sign-off paragraph of a letter regarding arbitration. The previous part of it says 'في انتظار موافاتنا بردكم and I'm not sure if this next bit up above is a whole legal phrase (which I can't find anywhere) or whether it should be translated literally along the lines of 'your written certification to us reserving our right to appeal.'
Anneliese Garvie
English translation:It is, thereof, that we/I reserve the right to review/commemt
Explanation:
It's not a rotally a legal phrase, but a way by which the writer/legal party keeps his right to reiew what a second party may alter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2009-02-17 15:53:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the typo: "totally" not "rotally"
and "comment" not "commemt".
Selected response from:

Basel Jbaily
Qatar
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1It is, thereof, that we/I reserve the right to review/commemt
Basel Jbaily
4certification of the conservation of us our right to comment
mohammed elkhteeb


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certification of the conservation of us our right to comment


Explanation:
certification of the conservation of us our right to comment

mohammed elkhteeb
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It is, thereof, that we/I reserve the right to review/commemt


Explanation:
It's not a rotally a legal phrase, but a way by which the writer/legal party keeps his right to reiew what a second party may alter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2009-02-17 15:53:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the typo: "totally" not "rotally"
and "comment" not "commemt".

Basel Jbaily
Qatar
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help, this has clarified it for me.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghada Samir
15 mins