ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

قانون الأحوال الشخصية

English translation: Civil Status Law

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:قانون الأحوال الشخصية
English translation:Civil Status Law
Entered by: May Saleh

09:38 Feb 24, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Arabic term or phrase: قانون الأحوال الشخصية
المرادف الإنجليزي لقانون الأحوال الشخصية
May Saleh
Syria
Civil Status Law
Explanation:
Civil Status Law

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-02-24 09:42:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Good link:http://www.scrutiny.gov.je/review.asp?reviewid=86
Selected response from:

Murad AWAD
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Law of Personal Status
Ghada Samir
5 +6Civil Status Law
Murad AWAD
5 +2Personal Status LawIhab Abdelhafiz
5Family Law
Sarwat Ezzeldin
5personal status law/personal statute/personal law
mohamed elkhateeb
5Family Law/Civil Law/Personal Status Lawhalani
5Family Law Act
Mirella Dagher
4civil/family code/law/status
Mostafa MOUHIBE


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Civil Status Law


Explanation:
Civil Status Law

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-02-24 09:42:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Good link:http://www.scrutiny.gov.je/review.asp?reviewid=86

Murad AWAD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia Ayoub
2 mins
  -> Thank you very much Nadia

agree  Heba Abed: Agree
7 mins
  -> Thank you very much Heba

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much A. Nabil Bouitieh

agree  Ayman Hemeida
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much Ayman.

agree  samiahsarot: Agree
8 hrs

neutral  Abdelaziz El Sassy: أعتقد أن المقصود بهذا الرابط قانون الأحوال المدنية
14 hrs

agree  Taleb Ebrahim
20 hrs
  -> Thank you very much Taleb

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Law of Personal Status


Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-24 09:46:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Egyptian Personal Status Law - [ Translate this page ]
Home صفحة البيت. Authors AtoZ قم بزيارة مبدعينا فى بيت الكاتب العربى. Go to Bookstore تجول واشتر الكتب من المكتبة. Literature Corner ركن الأدب ...
www.arabworldbooks.com/specialeA2.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages -

Detail: Personal Status Law
Details about Law No.1, 2000 for Personal Status Law.
server.egypt.com/egypt/egydirectory/detail/3303/personal-status-law.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages -

Detail: منارة المحامين للتنمية الاجتماعية والثقافية - [ Translate this page ]
The index of law 1/2000 that regulates the measures of litigation in the personal status cases. The new personal status law: Introduction: ...
server.egypt.com/.../%E3%E4%C7%D1%C9-%C7%E1%E3%CD%C7%E3%ED%E4-%E1%E1%... - 35k - Cached - Similar pages -
More results from server.egypt.com »

Women's rights - secular personal status law proposal - [ Translate this page ]
Women's rights - secular personal status law proposal. From: BM <m-e-d-a-w-a-r@xxxxxxxxx>; Date: Wed, 08 Feb 2006 21:01:17 -0500 ...
newsgroups.derkeiler.com/Archive/Soc/soc.culture.lebanon/2006-02/msg00373.html - Similar pages -

Mahmood’s Den : society
The Personal Status Law covers marriage, engagement, marriage rights which ... 2. of those who favour the codification of Personal Status Law 56.08% were ...
mahmood.tv/category/society/page/45/ - 96k - Cached - Similar pages -
More results from mahmood.tv »
The Druze in the Middle East: Their Faith, Leadership, Identity ... - Google Books Result
by Nissim Dana - 2003 - Social Science - 227 pages
11 Laws of Personal Status of the Dru^e in Israel, Lebanon, and Syria: Implementation in Practice The source of the Druze law of personal status is Lebanese ...
books.google.com.eg/books?isbn=1903900360...
الأحوال الشخصية personal status - كلية الحقوق - جامعة المنصورة - [ Translate this page ]
الأحوال الشخصية personal status احكام الاسرة. ... www.f-law.net ... الأحوال الشخصية personal status مصطلح فقهي تشريعي عربي حديث نسبياً، فهو لم يكن معروفاً ...
www.f-law.net/law/showthread.php?t=6627 - 64k - Cached - Similar pages -

تقارير العرب والغرب - [ Translate this page ]
العنوان, Personal status law for Christians; Are thirty years not enough? (قانون الأحوال الشخصية للمسيحيين؛ هل ثلاثون عاماً غير كافية؟) ...
www.arabwestreport-arabic.info/AWR/article_details.php?arti... - 8k - Cached - Similar pages -
[DOC] Dictionaryالقاموس القانوني الثلاثي Trust ائتمان Credit تسليف To ... - [ Translate this page ]
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Law of personal status. قانون الأحوال الشخصية. Criminal procedure law. قانون أصول المحاكمات الجزائية. Election law. قانون الإنتخاب. Admiralty law ...
www.arabtranslators.org/elibrary/getattachment.php?data=Mzd... - Similar pages -


Ghada Samir
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
7 mins
  -> Many Thanks!

agree  Alexander Yeltsov: Personal Status Law
28 mins
  -> Many Thanks:))

agree  Vincenzo Di Maso: I took a course in Egypt about that and it was translated this way. I totally agree.
2 hrs
  -> It's nice that you've been to Egypt & taken course too:)Thanks a lot))

agree  abdurrahman: surely
4 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot:))

agree  Hanan Sharabati
4 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot:))

agree  Abdelaziz El Sassy: أوافق
14 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot:))

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Personal Status Law


Explanation:
Personal Status Law


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org....
Ihab Abdelhafiz
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ghada Samir: Any difference from"Law of Personal Status"??
2 mins
  -> No big difference but it has more frequency than "law of personal status".

agree  Saleh Ayyub
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Mr. Saleh

agree  Dalia Youssef
2 days4 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Family Law/Civil Law/Personal Status Law


Explanation:
حسب الدولة:
Family Law/Civil Law/Personal Status Law

halani
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Family Law Act


Explanation:
قانون الأحوال الشخصية هو أحد فروع القانون التي تتناول
على وجه الخصوص المسائل الأسرية مثل الطلاق والأطفال
ويطبق قانون الأحول الشخصية على كل القضايا القانونية المتعلقة بالأسرة والممتلكات


Mirella Dagher
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  abdurrahman: يختلف قانون الأسرة عن قانون الأحوال الشخصية
3 hrs
  -> It depends on the countries, in some countries like Australia for instance it is the same.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
civil/family code/law/status


Explanation:
civil/family code/law/status

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-24 12:09:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.napoleon-series.org/research/government/code/c_co...

Mostafa MOUHIBE
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
personal status law/personal statute/personal law


Explanation:
التعبيرات الثلاثة طبقا لقاموس صخر


mohamed elkhateeb
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Family Law


Explanation:
Family law regulates the inter-family relation .
The body of rules and principles governing the affairs of family relations and enforced by a political authority;

Sarwat Ezzeldin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic