ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

المرافق العامة

English translation: public facilities

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:المرافق العامة
English translation:public facilities
Entered by: Ahmed Alami

16:57 Mar 28, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Arabic term or phrase: المرافق العامة
وفقا للتصنيف المعتمد فقد كانت حصص القطاعات الاقتصادية من ارصدة التمويل والاستثمار على النحو التالي
الخدمات والمرافق العامة
Murad AWAD
public facilities
Explanation:
public facilities

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-03-28 17:03:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q="public facilities&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-03-28 17:04:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ì fa·cil·ity / Ñ fJ'sIlJti; NAmE Ñ / noun 1facilities [pl.] buildings, services, equipment, etc. that are provided for a particular purpose " Oxford Dictionary 7th edition"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2009-03-28 17:28:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Public utilities are services provided for the
public, and the phrase already includes the word"خدمات"
, in this case it will a be flagrant repetition "Services and
(public utilies=Services)..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2009-03-28 17:30:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q="services and publi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2009-03-29 14:03:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Welcome
Selected response from:

Ahmed Alami
Morocco
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8public utilities
Mohamed Kamel
4 +6public facilities
Ahmed Alami
5public servicesnevine ibrahim


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
public utilities


Explanation:
MK

Mohamed Kamel
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terjumaan
1 min
  -> Many thanks Terjumaan

agree  Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
8 mins
  -> Many thanks Mohamed

neutral  Ahmed Alami: that's not stated in the source text, the source text states : "services and public facilities"
14 mins
  -> Ahmed, the absolute services differ from the services presented under the name of public utilities.

agree  Mohammad Gornas: public utilities is the answer
25 mins
  -> Many thanks turi011

agree  Rasha El-Gabry: agree
49 mins
  -> Many thanks Rasha

agree  Abdelaziz El Sassy: right
1 hr
  -> Thank you Aziz

agree  Dina Abd El-Salam
14 hrs
  -> Many thanks Dina

agree  samah A. fattah
18 hrs
  -> Many thanks Samah

agree  nevine ibrahim
21 hrs
  -> Many thanks Nevine

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
public facilities


Explanation:
public facilities

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-03-28 17:03:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q="public facilities&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-03-28 17:04:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ì fa·cil·ity / Ñ fJ'sIlJti; NAmE Ñ / noun 1facilities [pl.] buildings, services, equipment, etc. that are provided for a particular purpose " Oxford Dictionary 7th edition"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2009-03-28 17:28:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Public utilities are services provided for the
public, and the phrase already includes the word"خدمات"
, in this case it will a be flagrant repetition "Services and
(public utilies=Services)..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2009-03-28 17:30:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q="services and publi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2009-03-29 14:03:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Welcome

Ahmed Alami
Morocco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hani Hassaan
8 mins
  -> Thank you Mr.Hani

agree  Heba Abed: Agree
1 hr
  -> Thank you Heba

agree  Abdelmonem Samir
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Abdelmonem

agree  hanysalah
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Hany

agree  Taleb Ebrahim
2 hrs
  -> شكرا

agree  Muman
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Muman

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
public services


Explanation:
Light system, telephone lines , railroads system, transportation system..

nevine ibrahim
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4