ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

النظام الأساسي للشركة

English translation: Statute

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:النظام الأساسي للشركة
English translation:Statute
Entered by: Tamer Mekhimar

23:00 May 24, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / نظام أساسي
Arabic term or phrase: النظام الأساسي للشركة
النظام الأساسي للشركة
Maher Jarah
Netherlands
Statute
Explanation:
a written rule made by an organization or institution




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2009-05-24 23:03:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Statute

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2009-05-25 08:52:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

an act of a corporation or of its founder intended as a permanent rule

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/statute

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2009-05-25 08:55:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

نظام أو لائحة (شركة أو جمعية)، قانونها الأساسي النظام الخاص الذي يفعل ماهيه الشركة وترتيبها وأغراضها ويحدد سياستها الواجبة منذ نشوئها حتى انفقضائها.

Faruqi's Law Dictionary
Selected response from:

Tamer Mekhimar
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Statute
Tamer Mekhimar
5 +2articles of association
Noha Kamal, PhD.
5 +1Company Articles of Associationzax
4 +2by- laws
hassan zekry
4 +1Charter of the company
Alexander Yeltsov
5Company's articles of association
Vincenzo Di Maso
Summary of reference entries provided
Articles of association vs Articles of incorporation
Mohamed Kamel
bylaws vs. statutes vs. articles of incorporationMichael McCain

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Company Articles of Association


Explanation:
*

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muhammad Essam: company's articles of association
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Muhammad

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
by- laws


Explanation:
يستخدم هذا المصطلح أيضا للتعبير عن النظام الأساسي للشركة، اللوائح الداخلية، النظم الإدارية،

hassan zekry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 493

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael McCain: by-laws or bylaws
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Ghada Samir
5 hrs
  -> thanks Ms. Ghada

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
articles of association


Explanation:
articles of association

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2009-05-25 07:08:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Articles_of_Association_(law)

http://www.wisegeek.com/what-are-articles-of-association.htm

http://www.nestle.com/AllAbout/Governance/ArticlesOfAssociat...



Noha Kamal, PhD.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miftah
8 hrs

agree  Noha Mostafa: You're totally right.
2 days16 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Charter of the company


Explanation:
or Company Charter

Alexander Yeltsov
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Gornas
1 day23 hrs
  -> Thank you, Turki.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Company's articles of association


Explanation:
-

Vincenzo Di Maso
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 20

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Statute


Explanation:
a written rule made by an organization or institution




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2009-05-24 23:03:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Statute

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2009-05-25 08:52:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

an act of a corporation or of its founder intended as a permanent rule

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/statute

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2009-05-25 08:55:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

نظام أو لائحة (شركة أو جمعية)، قانونها الأساسي النظام الخاص الذي يفعل ماهيه الشركة وترتيبها وأغراضها ويحدد سياستها الواجبة منذ نشوئها حتى انفقضائها.

Faruqi's Law Dictionary

Tamer Mekhimar
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmad Batiran
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Mohamed Kamel: Please see this: http://arz.wikipedia.org/wiki/نظام_اساسى
5 hrs
  -> أستاذ محمد يوجد فرق بين عقد التأتسيس والنظام الداخلي ويمكنك أن تراجع أي قاموس لغة إنجليزي

agree  hanysalah: corporate statute
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ghada Samir
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!




Reference comments


5 hrs
Reference: Articles of association vs Articles of incorporation

Reference information:
The articles of association of a company, often simply referred to as the articles (and then often capitalized as an abbreviation for the official name, which is a proper noun and usually contains the company name), are the regulations governing the relationships between the shareholders and directors of the company, and are a requirement for the establishment of a company under the law of the United Kingdom and many other countries. Together with the memorandum of association, they form the constitution of a company. The equivalent in the United States is Articles of incorporation.

Articles of association typically cover the issuing of shares (also called stock), the different voting and dividend rights attached to different classes of share, restrictions on the transfer of shares, the rules of board meetings and shareholder meetings, and other similar issues.

In the United Kingdom, model (and default) articles of association known as Table A have been published since 1865.[1] The articles of association of most companies – particularly small companies – are Table A, or closely derived from it. However, a company is free to incorporate under different articles of association, or to amend its articles of association at any time by a special resolution of its shareholders, provided that they meet the requirements and restrictions of the Companies Acts. Such requirements tend to be more onerous for public companies than for private ones.

The Companies Act 2006, which received Royal Assent on 8 November 2006 but will not be fully implemented until October 2009, provides for a new form of model articles of association for companies incorporated in the United Kingdom. Under the new legislation, the articles of association will become the single constitutional document for a UK company, and will subsume the role currently filled by the separate memorandum of association.

Mohamed Kamel
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Tamer Mekhimar: إذا كان هذا التعبير هو النظام الأساسي فماذا تقول في عقد التأسيس؟
4 hrs

10 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: bylaws vs. statutes vs. articles of incorporation

Reference information:
Here is what a few sources and bilingual documents say.

Hans Wehr and Al-Mawrid translate "النظام الأساسي" as statues.
Al-Mawrid translates "نظام الشركة الاساسي" as "articles of association".
Al-Mawrid translates "bylaw" as "القانون الداخلي".
Al-Mawrid translates "عقد تأسيس" as "articles of association"

www.websters-dictionary-online.org translates "النظام الأساسي للشركة" as "articles of association"

http://tra.ae/pdf/licences/Etisalat bilingual Final - REDACT... (Refer to Article 3.4.4)

Here, "النظام الأساسي" is translated as "bylaws",
and "عقد التأسيس" is translated as "articles of association".

http://www.mol.gov.jo/Portals/0/Arabic Glossary.pdf

Here, "النظام الداخلي" is translated as "bylaw".

Merriam Webster's : Bylaw: "a law, ordinance, or regulation made by a public or private corporation or an association or unincorporated society for the regulation of its own local or internal affairs and its dealings with others or for the government of its members"

Based on the above, these terms seem to be translated in different ways in different texts. I personally would use Bylaws for "النظام الأساسي للشركة" and Articles of Association for "عقد تأسيس" in texts dealing with companies/corporations.

Michael McCain
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Ghada Samir
1 hr