ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

مأمور الضبط القضائي

English translation: Judicial officer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:مأمور الضبط القضائي
English translation:Judicial officer
Entered by: Miftah

09:55 May 28, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Arabic term or phrase: مأمور الضبط القضائي
أعتقد بأن هذا المصطلح مأمور الضبط القضائي يعمل به في الكثير من البلدان العربية
Miftah
Judicial officer
Explanation:
Judicial officer:is a person with responsibilities and powers to facilate, arbitrate, preside over, and make decisions and directions in regard to the application of laws.

A judicial officer's level of responsibility and power can vary.

Judicial officers are typically categorised as:

Judges
Magistrates
Justices of the Peace (JP) or inferior jurisdiction judges
Notary public or Commissioner of Oaths
A judicial officer's powers are usually constrained to be applicable within a defined jurisdiction.

While there is range in the level of powers of a judicial officer, the boundaries between these and the names given to them vary from jurisdiction to jurisdiction.

While judicial officer refers to an individual, collectively, and the structured system they are part of, are often referred to as the judiciary.

Retrieved from "http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Judicial_officer"
Selected response from:

arabo-italiano
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Judicial officer
arabo-italiano
4 +4Judicial officer
Heba Abed
5Sheriff / Marshal / Constablezax
5Investigator
Nadia Ayoub
4Investigation officerMoodi
4judicial seizure authority staff
hanysalah


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Judicial officer


Explanation:
Judicial officer:is a person with responsibilities and powers to facilate, arbitrate, preside over, and make decisions and directions in regard to the application of laws.

A judicial officer's level of responsibility and power can vary.

Judicial officers are typically categorised as:

Judges
Magistrates
Justices of the Peace (JP) or inferior jurisdiction judges
Notary public or Commissioner of Oaths
A judicial officer's powers are usually constrained to be applicable within a defined jurisdiction.

While there is range in the level of powers of a judicial officer, the boundaries between these and the names given to them vary from jurisdiction to jurisdiction.

While judicial officer refers to an individual, collectively, and the structured system they are part of, are often referred to as the judiciary.

Retrieved from "http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Judicial_officer"



    en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Judicial_officer - 17k - Copia cache - Pagine simili
arabo-italiano
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
42 mins
  -> many thanks

agree  Lina SM
53 mins
  -> many thanks

agree  Vincenzo Di Maso: بلا شك
1 hr
  -> Grazie Amico

agree  Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
4 hrs
  -> many thanks

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Judicial officer


Explanation:
Judicial officer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-05-28 10:11:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.lectlaw.com/def/j012.htm

Heba Abed
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 222

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
42 mins
  -> many thanks

agree  Lina SM
53 mins
  -> many thanks

agree  Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
4 hrs
  -> Many thanks

agree  Noha Mostafa
8 hrs
  -> Many thanks Noha:))

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Investigator


Explanation:
http://hasdl.kau.edu.sa/eresources/BY FIELD/LAW/ضمانات المته...
فلا يعتبر متهماً من قدم ضده بلاغ أو شكوى أو أجرى بشأنه مأمور الضبط القضائي بعض التحريات والاستدلالات بل يعد ذلك الشخص مشتبهاً به
مرحلة تسبق نشوء الخصومة وتسمى مرحلة تمهيدية ، وهي مرحلة جمع الاستدلالات ويتولاها مأمور الضبط القضائي وتهدف إلى جمع المعلومات الأولية عن الجريمة والمتهم بإرتكابها ،
The English part of the document uses the word "investigator"

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 311

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
judicial seizure authority staff


Explanation:
who has the authority to seize or arrest

hanysalah
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 39

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sheriff / Marshal / Constable


Explanation:
*

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Investigation officer


Explanation:
لأن عبارة
Judicial officer
يمكن أن تشمل كل موظف في دائرة القضاء وهذا تعميم مضيع للمعنى

أما مأمور الضبطية القضائية فهو موظف اختص يهذه المهمة وله ميزة المرافقة من قبل شرطي عند القيام بمهمات الضبطية
ويسمى في الكويت مأمور تنفيذ
وفي سوريا مأمور ضبطية قضائية


Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 202