ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

دخل بها وعاشرها معاشرة الأزواج

English translation: consummated the marriage with her

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:دخل بها وعاشرها معاشرة الأزواج
English translation:consummated the marriage with her
Entered by: Saleh Dardeer

11:34 Aug 12, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Islamic Law/Sharia
Arabic term or phrase: دخل بها وعاشرها معاشرة الأزواج
Welcome dear Translators,

What is the best translation you have for the term (دخل بها وعاشرها معاشرة الأزواج) in the following context:

حضر الرجل الرشيد.....وأقر أنه تزوج المرأة.... وأنه دخل بها وعاشرها معاشرة الأزواج ورُزق منها بولد وأنه يرغب في طلاقها طلقة أولى رجعية

Thank you all in advance.
Alaa Muhammad
consummated the marriage with her
Explanation:
consummate is defined in Encarta as follows:

complete marriage: to make a marriage legally complete and fully valid by having sexual intercourse

Microsoft® Encarta® 2008. © 1993-2007 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2009-08-12 12:20:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see these results

http://www.google.com.eg/search?hl=en&q="consummated the mar...
Selected response from:

Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Grading comment
Thank you all very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4consummated the marriage with her
Saleh Dardeer
4……has married and legally cohabited to ……Moodi
3duly cohabited her as a wife
hassan zekry


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
……has married and legally cohabited to ……


Explanation:
...

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 186

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
consummated the marriage with her


Explanation:
consummate is defined in Encarta as follows:

complete marriage: to make a marriage legally complete and fully valid by having sexual intercourse

Microsoft® Encarta® 2008. © 1993-2007 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2009-08-12 12:20:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see these results

http://www.google.com.eg/search?hl=en&q="consummated the mar...

Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
Thank you all very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
18 mins

agree  Fuad Yahya
1 hr

agree  Ahmad Batiran
3 days14 hrs

agree  Mona Helal
4 days

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
duly cohabited her as a wife


Explanation:
.

hassan zekry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 489