ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

جرائم البورصة

English translation: stock market crimes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase: جرائم البورصة
English translation:stock market crimes
Entered by: Murad AWAD

16:03 Oct 7, 2010
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Arabic term or phrase: جرائم البورصة
تقييم نظام الصلح في جرائم البورصة
Murad AWAD
stock market crimes
Explanation:
http://www.google.com.eg/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&...
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1stock market crimes
Nadia Ayoub
3Stock Market Manipulation
Sam21


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stock market crimes


Explanation:
http://www.google.com.eg/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&...

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 311
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Riadh Muslih
1 day13 hrs
  -> Many thanks Riadh :)

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Stock Market Manipulation


Explanation:
الصلح يعني التسوية وربما في أسواق المال أغلب الجرائم تكون في إطار الحروب ضد الشركات مثل المضاربة ومحاولات رفع السعر بشكل غير شرعي، إلخ

نوعية الجرائم المذكورة في الملف الأصلي تحدد المصطلح العام الذي سيجمعها. برجاء ذكرها لو سمحت، لأن المصطلح يحتمل الكثير من الترجمات حسبما وجد

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 days (2010-11-08 06:48:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Have been searching online for a stock-related term, and found that 'fraud' is quite used in laws regulating stock market practices.

So, I believe some translators may find 'fraud' more accurate, if it suits their context.

Sam21
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16