ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

سجلات الحالة المدنية

English translation: Civil Status Records

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:سجلات الحالة المدنية
English translation:Civil Status Records
Entered by: Haytham Boles

09:53 Jan 28, 2011
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / a Moroccan birth certific
Arabic term or phrase: سجلات الحالة المدنية
Dear all,

What would be the best translation of this phrase into Arabic according to the context and the country (Morocco) where the birth certificate was issued; do we translate it into singular or plural?

Civil Status Registry or Civil Status Registries?

Many thanks.
Haytham Boles
United States
Civil Status Records
Explanation:
Civil Status Records
Selected response from:

Tamer Mekhimar
Egypt
Grading comment
I find this answer as most helpful. Thanks to the other answerers too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Civil Status Records
Tamer Mekhimar
5civil status registersAhmed AbuSaad
4 +1civil status recordspaula semaan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Civil Status Records


Explanation:
Civil Status Records

Tamer Mekhimar
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
I find this answer as most helpful. Thanks to the other answerers too.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks, Tamer.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Alami
22 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Said Abouharia
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
civil status records


Explanation:
the Civil Status Registry/Register may refer to the Civil Registry Office and the records are issued by this public agency

paula semaan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TAKOAS
4 hrs
  -> thank you :)

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
civil status registers


Explanation:
...

Ahmed AbuSaad
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20