ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

مذكرة جوابية

English translation: plea

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:مذكرة جوابية
English translation:plea
Entered by: hassan zekry

08:41 Feb 25, 2011
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Arabic term or phrase: مذكرة جوابية
-
Arabic Copywriter
United Arab Emirates
plea
Explanation:
plea : قانون عام: المذكرة الجوابية الأولي التي يجيب بها المدعى عليه على الـ declaration ، دفع (جواب المدعى عليه على دعوى المدعي) / مذكرة جوابية يبسط المدعى عليه الاسباب التي تقتضي رد الدعوى أو رفض طلب المدعي
he pleaded innocent = احتج بالجهل في المذكرة الجوابية الأولى
replication = رد المدعى : أي رده على الـ plea / الرد الذي يجيب به المدعي على مذكرة المدعى عليه الجوابية
Selected response from:

hassan zekry
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3plea
hassan zekry
4reply (to defence)/cross-petition
Ahmed Badawy
4Brief in reply
Muhammad Atallah


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Brief in reply


Explanation:
French: Mémoire en réplique


    Reference: http://www.stl-tsl.org/sid/220
Muhammad Atallah
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 61

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
plea


Explanation:
plea : قانون عام: المذكرة الجوابية الأولي التي يجيب بها المدعى عليه على الـ declaration ، دفع (جواب المدعى عليه على دعوى المدعي) / مذكرة جوابية يبسط المدعى عليه الاسباب التي تقتضي رد الدعوى أو رفض طلب المدعي
he pleaded innocent = احتج بالجهل في المذكرة الجوابية الأولى
replication = رد المدعى : أي رده على الـ plea / الرد الذي يجيب به المدعي على مذكرة المدعى عليه الجوابية

hassan zekry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 497
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Alami
1 hr
  -> thanks Mr. Ahmed

agree  Mohamed Sherekha
5 hrs
  -> thanks Mr. Mohamed

agree  Samar Higazi
1 day14 hrs
  -> thanks Ms. Samar

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5