ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

شطب أو كشط

English translation: Any deletion or alteration

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:شطب أو كشط
English translation:Any deletion or alteration
Entered by: Lamis Maalouf

01:14 Apr 24, 2011
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Arabic term or phrase: شطب أو كشط
أي شطب أو كشط في هذه الشهادة يلغيها
Marwa Shehata
Egypt
Any deletion or alteration
Explanation:
Any deletion or alteration in this certificate....
Selected response from:

Lamis Maalouf
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Any deletion or alteration
Lamis Maalouf
5Any alteration, erasure or interlineation
Amr Daif
4scratch or omission
Mohamed Sherekha
4crossing out or erasing
Nadia Ayoub
4modification or rubbing off
hassan zekry


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
شطب أو كشط
Any deletion or alteration


Explanation:
Any deletion or alteration in this certificate....

Lamis Maalouf
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 122
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dimamarcel
4 hrs

agree  Mohamed Kamel
5 hrs

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
1 day7 hrs

disagree  Amr Daif : In particular, any alteration, erasure or interlineation
97 days
  -> Both can be used, I was not able to post the link for you here for the lack of space.

agree  Hani Hassaan
106 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
شطب أو كشط
modification or rubbing off


Explanation:
modification = تنقيح / تعديل / تحوير أو تبديل
بزيادة أو شطب دون المساس بما للنص المراد تنقيحه أو تعديله من أغراض أصلية
scraping/ scratching / rubbing off = كشط

hassan zekry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 489

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
شطب أو كشط
crossing out or erasing


Explanation:
AcknowledgementIf any material is crossed out, erased, or changed in the document, the officer should initial these changes if so approved by the parties. ...
www.realtown.com/words/acknowledgement -

Foundations of nursing - Google Books Result
Lois White - 2005 - Medical - 1762 pages
If an error is made while documenting, use a single line to cross out the error, then date, ... avoid erasing, crossing out, or using correction fluid. ...
books.google.com.eg/books?isbn=140182692X...

I want to transfer a car title into my name and the title never ...A title is a legal document, and can NOT be altered in any way. White out, crossing out, erasing. Any alterations will void it completely. And in that case , ...
184.106.235.187/.../i-want-to-transfer-a-car-title-into-my-name-and-the-title- never-got-transfered-to-the-guy-i-bought-it-from.html

We the People's Guide to Estate Planning: A Do-It-Yourself Plan ... - Google Books Result
Ira Distenfield, Linda Distenfield, Bill Lockyer - 2005 - Business & Economics - 320 pages
Any changes you make that have an effect or change the legal body of your ... changes or crossing out sections. This can invalidate the entire document. ...
books.google.com.eg/books?isbn=0471716677...

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 311

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
شطب أو كشط
scratch or omission


Explanation:
scratch , deletion

Mohamed Sherekha
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 10

97 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
شطب أو كشط
Any alteration, erasure or interlineation


Explanation:
الأستاذة لاميس يجب أن تتوافق الترجمة مع نصوص إنجليزية متعارف عليها ولذلك أدرج هنا هذا النص الإنجليزي المقابل للنصل العربي أي كشط أو شطب أو تعديل

In particular, any alteration, erasure or interlineation of the Contract Documents and of the Proposal shall render the accompanying Proposal irregular and subject to rejection

Amr Daif