ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

المحكمة الجزئية

English translation: Court of Summary

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:المحكمة الجزئية
English translation:Court of Summary

06:04 Aug 17, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-08-20 06:54:13 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Court System in Egypt
Arabic term or phrase: المحكمة الجزئية
Hello, what is "mahkamet al-gazneya" in English?

Thank you in advance.
ManM
Court of Summary
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

HassanLotfy
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1court of summary/court of first instance
Ahmed Badawy
5summary court
Ahmed Essa
4Court of Summary Justice
transllover
4Distric Court / Summary Court
Abdul Wahab km
4Court of Summary
HassanLotfy


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Court of Summary


Explanation:
.

HassanLotfy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Moodi: وماذا عن محكمة القضاء المستعجل ؟؟
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
court of summary/court of first instance


Explanation:
legal terminology

Ahmed Badawy
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Moodi: court of first instance
50 mins
  -> شكرًا جزيلاُ

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
summary court


Explanation:
summary court


    Reference: http://www.caymanjudicial-legalinfo.ky/courts/Summary-court....
    Reference: http://www.sccourts.org/summaryCourtBenchBook/
Ahmed Essa
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Distric Court / Summary Court


Explanation:
District Court: المحكمة الجزئية
Plenary Court : المحكمة الكلية
Court of Fist instance: المحكمة الإبتدائية
Court of Cassation: المحكمة النقض


Abdul Wahab km
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12

63 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Court of Summary Justice


Explanation:
Court of Summary Justice
another option

transllover
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish