ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

النعي

English translation: contestation of a ruling/ challenge a ruling

23:08 Apr 10, 2012
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Arabic term or phrase: النعي
This is from a Gulf court ruling:

وحيث إن هذا النعي مردود ذلك أن استنباط قرائن القضائية في الدعوى من المسائل الموضوعية التي يستقل بها قاضي الموضوع ويعتمد عليها في تكوين عقيدته ولا رقابه عليه في ذلك من محكمة التمييز متى كان ما استخلصه منها من شأنه أن يؤدي إلى النتيجة التي انتهى إليها

Elsewhere:
ويكون النعي على الحكم بتلك الأوجه غير سديد

وحيث إن الطعن أقيم على ثلاثة أسباب ينعى الطاعنون بالسبب الأول والوجه الأول من السبب الثاني منها على الحكم المطعون فيه

All I can think of is 'blame' or 'reproach', but there has to be a more specific legal term...والله أعلم

thanks!
Khalid W
English translation:contestation of a ruling/ challenge a ruling
Explanation:
النعي علي الحكم هو الطعن بالنقض
Selected response from:

Amr Anany
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2contestation of a ruling/ challenge a ruling
Amr Anany
4censurejayzari
4decry
Saleh Dardeer
4Challenge/Objection/Criticism
asim hussein
Summary of reference entries provided
نعي
Saleh Dardeer

  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Challenge/Objection/Criticism


Explanation:
According to my understanding, the translation will be:
This challenge/objection/criticism is not acceptable/ rejected because extracting the judicial evidence is one of the substantive issues that are subject to discretion of the trial judge.

asim hussein
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decry


Explanation:
I found this on Al-Faarooqi
ينعي أو يطعن (على)، يهين، يخدل، يضع أو decry

Here is my search results
https://www.google.com/search?ix=acb&sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-...

Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 53

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
censure


Explanation:
نقد، اظهر العيوب والمحاسن أو إحداهما

jayzari
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contestation of a ruling/ challenge a ruling


Explanation:
النعي علي الحكم هو الطعن بالنقض



    Reference: http://books.google.com.eg/books?id=EzlbCrfAYtwC&pg=PA25&lpg...
Amr Anany
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxrabbas: Contest (v.) the ruling.
1 hr

agree  Duaa Orabi
22 hrs




Reference comments


7 hrs
Reference: نعي

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/arabic_to_english/law_general/3649...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2012-04-11 06:55:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another reference on KudoZ as well
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/arabic_to_english/law_general/8981...

Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 53