ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

القصاص

English translation: Retaliation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:القصاص
English translation:Retaliation
Entered by: Tamer Mekhimar

09:12 Jun 5, 2012
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Arabic term or phrase: القصاص
الحدود والقصاص والتعزير
Qatar
Qatar
Retaliation
Explanation:
Retaliation
Selected response from:

Tamer Mekhimar
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Legal retribution
Saleh Dardeer
5retaliatory punishmentHasna Chakir
5punishment
Firas Allouzi
5Retaliation
Tamer Mekhimar


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Legal retribution


Explanation:
HTH




    https://www.google.com.qa/search?sugexp=chrome,mod=11&ix=h9&sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8&q=%22Legal+retribution%22+qisas
Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mai Mowafy
32 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
punishment


Explanation:
punishment/penalty/punition

Firas Allouzi
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Retaliation


Explanation:
Retaliation


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/retaliation
Tamer Mekhimar
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 120

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
retaliatory punishment


Explanation:
punishment ,both retributive and compensatory .it includes the killing thge murderer ,the ruling of "an eye for an eye" as well as compensatory payment of money
dictionary of Islamic Words and Expressions

Hasna Chakir
Morocco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 88