ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

نعى

English translation: Denounced

12:43 Jun 19, 2012
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Arabic term or phrase: نعى
نعى المدعي على قرار اللجنة مخالفة أحكام القانون
Amira Amir
Egypt
English translation:Denounced
Explanation:
denounced the decree of the ...
نعى على = شهر بـ أو أعاب

http://www.almaany.com/home.php?language=arabic&word=شهر&lan...

http://www.almaany.com/home.php?language=arabic&lang_name=عر...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2012-06-19 13:29:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You are most welcome ...
Selected response from:

Taghreed Mahmoud
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks a million
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Denounced
Taghreed Mahmoud
5announced/declared
Mohammad Najim
4announced
Walaa Adel


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Denounced


Explanation:
denounced the decree of the ...
نعى على = شهر بـ أو أعاب

http://www.almaany.com/home.php?language=arabic&word=شهر&lan...

http://www.almaany.com/home.php?language=arabic&lang_name=عر...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2012-06-19 13:29:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You are most welcome ...

Taghreed Mahmoud
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thanks a million
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mr. Mukhtar
7 hrs
  -> Thanks so much Mr. Mukhtar

agree  Morano El-Kholy
22 hrs
  -> Thanks so much

agree  Haytham Boles
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thanks so much

agree  Hasna Chakir
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thanks so much

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
announced


Explanation:
أعلن- نعى

Walaa Adel
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much


1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
announced/declared


Explanation:
announced/declared

Mohammad Najim
Palestine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much