KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

القضية الاعتراضية

English translation: retrial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:القضية الاعتراضية
English translation:retrial
Entered by: Aisha Maniar

16:15 Nov 6, 2003
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Arabic term or phrase: القضية الاعتراضية
A court case brought about because an objection has been raised to the verdict delivered in a previous case
Aisha Maniar
retrial motion
Explanation:
Thank you for the clarification.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 00:40:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the retrial motion has been accepted, then what we have is a full-fledged retrial, not a retrial hearing. The new case is called a \"challenge\" to the verdict of the first case.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
I'm going to go with "retrial"; thak you Fuad for setting me on the right way :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2retrial motionFuad Yahya
4 +1Rebuttal
Jacques Saleh


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
retrial motion


Explanation:
Thank you for the clarification.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 00:40:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the retrial motion has been accepted, then what we have is a full-fledged retrial, not a retrial hearing. The new case is called a \"challenge\" to the verdict of the first case.

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 269
Grading comment
I'm going to go with "retrial"; thak you Fuad for setting me on the right way :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sithanem
59 mins

agree  AhmedAMS
8 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rebuttal


Explanation:
Depending on context...

Jacques Saleh
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
8 days