KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

الموحدة

English translation: United


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الموحدة
English translation:United
Entered by: SALIMA MOALLA

18:25 Mar 4, 2004
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Arabic term or phrase: الموحدة
المحكمة الابتدائية الموحدة المارونية
SALIMA MOALLA
United States
Unified or United
Explanation:
Unified or united
Selected response from:

Sami Khamou
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Unified or United
Sami Khamou
5IntegratedALI HASAN
4Consolidated
Sam Shalalo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
الموحدة
Unified or United


Explanation:
Unified or united

Sami Khamou
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nado2002
26 mins
  -> Thank you Nado2002

agree  Shog Imas
1 hr
  -> Thank you Shog

agree  Awad Balaish: United
1 hr
  -> Thank you Awadh

agree  Talal Owaidah
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Talal

agree  Dr. Wathib Jabouri
18 hrs
  -> Thank you Wathib

agree  AhmedAMS
6 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الموحدة
Integrated


Explanation:
المعجم القانوني للفاروقي يشير الى ان كلمة Integration تعني توحيد او دمج ( اشياء او اشخاص لتؤلف كيانا موحدا ) وتعني ايضا انتظام ( رجال مهنة في نقابة)

ALI HASAN
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Consolidated


Explanation:
Another term would be 'Standardized'.

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic