KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

بطلان زواج

English translation: declaration of nullity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:بطلان زواج
English translation:declaration of nullity
Entered by: SALIMA MOALLA

18:45 Mar 4, 2004
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Arabic term or phrase: بطلان زواج
legal document
SALIMA MOALLA
United States
marriage annulment
Explanation:
Please provide sufficient context. Such terms have different meanings in different traditions. We have addressed this point many times before. Thank you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-05 01:10:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The following information about marriage annulment is from the website of the Maronite Eparchy of Our Lady of Lebanon:

http://www.usamaronite.org/heritage/faqs.html#g1

\"What about an annulment?

Sometimes, what appeared to be a valid marriage breaks down, ending in a civil divorce. The Catholic Church does not recognize the ending of a marriage relationship by divorce, even though it is clear that the relationship can no longer be reconciled. In such cases one of the parties may petition the marriage tribunal of the Eparchy for a so-called “declaration of nullity” (= annulment) of the bond. In other words, the tribunal will seek, through evidence submitted, whether there were grounds at the beginning of the marriage relationship that actually prevented a full Church marriage from occurring. If it can be proven that such grounds existed, the marriage may be declared null and void, and BOTH parties¯the one petitioning (the “Petitioner”) and the other (the “Respondent”)¯are free to be married in the Church. Usually the entire process takes about a year, and no date for a ceremony may be set until the declaration is actually in hand. The parish priest is usually the first person to turn to for assistance with an annulment case, though he may have other staff trained to handle cases.

The grounds for granting a declaration of nullity have been expanded in recent decades; thus, the chances for a positive judgment are greater than before. Tribunals try to treat the tragedy of divorce with a sense of compassion and no one should be afraid to try to seek an annulment.\"
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11marriage annulmentFuad Yahya
5Nullification of Marriage
Sam Shalalo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
marriage annulment


Explanation:
Please provide sufficient context. Such terms have different meanings in different traditions. We have addressed this point many times before. Thank you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-05 01:10:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The following information about marriage annulment is from the website of the Maronite Eparchy of Our Lady of Lebanon:

http://www.usamaronite.org/heritage/faqs.html#g1

\"What about an annulment?

Sometimes, what appeared to be a valid marriage breaks down, ending in a civil divorce. The Catholic Church does not recognize the ending of a marriage relationship by divorce, even though it is clear that the relationship can no longer be reconciled. In such cases one of the parties may petition the marriage tribunal of the Eparchy for a so-called “declaration of nullity” (= annulment) of the bond. In other words, the tribunal will seek, through evidence submitted, whether there were grounds at the beginning of the marriage relationship that actually prevented a full Church marriage from occurring. If it can be proven that such grounds existed, the marriage may be declared null and void, and BOTH parties¯the one petitioning (the “Petitioner”) and the other (the “Respondent”)¯are free to be married in the Church. Usually the entire process takes about a year, and no date for a ceremony may be set until the declaration is actually in hand. The parish priest is usually the first person to turn to for assistance with an annulment case, though he may have other staff trained to handle cases.

The grounds for granting a declaration of nullity have been expanded in recent decades; thus, the chances for a positive judgment are greater than before. Tribunals try to treat the tragedy of divorce with a sense of compassion and no one should be afraid to try to seek an annulment.\"

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 269

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nado2002
9 mins

agree  globalvil
36 mins

agree  Awad Balaish: Nulity of marriage. Is it possible?.
1 hr
  -> The document issued is called "Declaration of Nullity." See the additional notes above.

agree  umsarah: especially in christian jurisdiction where it is used instead of divorce
1 hr

agree  Musab Hayatli
5 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED
10 hrs

agree  Nidal Monzer
12 hrs

agree  sandouk
18 hrs

agree  Dr. Wathib Jabouri
18 hrs

agree  Mustafa Fadhel
5 days

agree  AhmedAMS
6 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nullification of Marriage


Explanation:
Nullity of Marriage, just another way of translating it.

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic