KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

رقم سجل الوارد

English translation: incoming entry/log/registration number


11:17 Mar 12, 2004
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Arabic term or phrase: رقم سجل الوارد
Documents or applications submitted to government offices are given a number to be used for tracking the process.
Thanks beforehand.
Yasser El Helw
English translation:incoming entry/log/registration number
Explanation:
Note that the Arabic term itself is ambiguous, but your description indicates that its the entry number not the number of the registration book itself. If that is the correct meaning, it would be better to use entry or registration number for the meaning to be clear:

incoming entry number
inbound entry number
incoming registration number

If you have to translate سجل, use log, registry, or journal.
Selected response from:

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10incoming entry/log/registration number
Alaa Zeineldine
4Import Registered NumberDaud Tukan
4import register number
Sabry Hameed
2Incoming mail entry no.ghassan al-Alem


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
رقم سجل الوارد
import register number


Explanation:
or a number in the import list

Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
رقم سجل الوارد
Import Registered Number


Explanation:
It is more exact if one would consider it's grammar.

Daud Tukan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
رقم سجل الوارد
incoming entry/log/registration number


Explanation:
Note that the Arabic term itself is ambiguous, but your description indicates that its the entry number not the number of the registration book itself. If that is the correct meaning, it would be better to use entry or registration number for the meaning to be clear:

incoming entry number
inbound entry number
incoming registration number

If you have to translate سجل, use log, registry, or journal.

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sami Khamou
12 mins

agree  Awad Balaish
21 mins

agree  Dr. Wathib Jabouri
41 mins

agree  Aisha Maniar
43 mins

agree  Fuad Yahya
2 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
2 hrs

agree  Nado2002
7 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
8 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED
17 hrs

agree  Talal Owaidah
22 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
رقم سجل الوارد
Incoming mail entry no.


Explanation:
it is possible to skip 'mail' so that it becomes 'incoming entry no.' and the opposite is 'outgoing entry no.' Other suggested answers 'import and export' denote the same.

ghassan al-Alem
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16