KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

mahr ; sadaq

English translation: dowry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:mahr ; sadaq
English translation:dowry
Entered by: Sabry Hameed

10:48 Mar 27, 2004
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Islam
Arabic term or phrase: mahr ; sadaq
Can someone kindly tell me the definition of both? Is there a difference? I understand "mahr" is the dowry, i.e. money paid FOR the bride to her family. Am I correct? Thank you.
Sam Berner
Australia
dowry
Explanation:
I think there is no difference

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-03-27 11:02:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mahr / sadaq = money paid FOR the bride OR her family

In Tunisia sadaq is used as equavalent of \"marriage\"

المصدر المعجم العربي الأساسي
المنظمة العربية للتربية والثقافة والعلوم
Selected response from:

Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8dowry
Alaa Zeineldine
5 +2dower or dowryAhmed Ali
4 +1dowry
Sabry Hameed


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dowry


Explanation:
I think there is no difference

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-03-27 11:02:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mahr / sadaq = money paid FOR the bride OR her family

In Tunisia sadaq is used as equavalent of \"marriage\"

المصدر المعجم العربي الأساسي
المنظمة العربية للتربية والثقافة والعلوم

Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
3 hrs

disagree  Ahmed Ali: This definition is unfounded.
9 hrs
  -> Please, check the reference mentioned, p. 727 at the bottom of the page.

agree  ALI HASAN
11 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
dowry


Explanation:
The two words are synonyms.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 58 mins (2004-03-27 22:46:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ahmed Ali (ahmed2704) points out an important point, namely that the dowry belongs to the wife and not her family. This is if your context is Islamic law.

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
1 hr

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
3 hrs

agree  Aladdin
9 hrs

agree  ALI HASAN
11 hrs

agree  mutargm
22 hrs

agree  Ahmed Ali: When one says "mahr" and/or "sadaq", the context must be Islamic because the 2 terms TOGETHER and not individually (esp. sadaq) are Islamic. It's the English word which does not necessarily have Islamic connotation as men, in many cultures do not pay mahr
22 hrs
  -> Good observation.

agree  Aisha Maniar
1 day6 mins

agree  Dr. Wathib Jabouri
1 day10 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dower or dowry


Explanation:
First of all, mahr and sadaq means the same thing. They are synonymous. However, your understanding that mahr is paid FOR the bride To her family is inaccurate, if not ambiguous. The mahr should be paid to the bride for her own use. It is entirely hers. Her family has nothing to do with it. On th eother hand, according to the 'Urf, the mahr is disposed off in different ways according to one's culture.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 0 min (2004-03-28 09:48:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

عندما تقول مؤخر صداق مثلاً فالحديث هنا عن المهر وليس عن الزواج، أما المرجع المذكور فليس مقياساً، وربما يكون التعريف وفقاً للعرف ولكنه بكل تأكيد ليس من اللغة.

Ahmed Ali
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Zeineldine: Also, the following kudoz question contains a detailed discussion on the postponed dowry http://www.proz.com/kudoz/535103
19 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
6 days