KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

كاتب العدل

English translation: Notary public, notary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:كاتب العدل
English translation:Notary public, notary
Entered by: xxxSpring2007

18:38 Apr 1, 2004
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Arabic term or phrase: كاتب العدل
كاتب العدل في المحكمة
AKEEL
Notary public, notary
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

xxxSpring2007
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11Notary public, notaryxxxSpring2007
5Court Clerk
Sam Shalalo
4 +1Notary PublicKirk Jackson


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
كاتب العدل
Notary public, notary


Explanation:
.

xxxSpring2007
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Zeineldine
1 min

agree  AhmedAMS
5 mins

agree  Musab Hayatli
51 mins

agree  ALI HASAN
2 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
3 hrs

agree  Dr Wahidi
10 hrs

agree  Dr. Wathib Jabouri: The person who certifies the authenticity of document copies and witnesses signatures and deals.
11 hrs

agree  Aisha Maniar
13 hrs

agree  Mustafa Fadhel
1 day2 hrs

agree  YASSER ALLAN
2 days45 mins

agree  Ahmed Ismail
11 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
كاتب العدل
Notary Public


Explanation:
I agree with the answer above by htms. However, the asker should take note that a Notary Public has different qualifications and abilities from one country to the next. Also, a related term "katib mahkama" means "clerk of court," and from the question I see that it is for the court. More context is needed in any case.


    Faruqi's Law Dictionary
Kirk Jackson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mustafa Fadhel
1 day1 hr

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Court Clerk


Explanation:
In Australia it is 'Court Clerk', however it could also be 'Justice of Peace'

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic