ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

وكالة عامة

English translation: General power of attorney

18:57 Apr 1, 2004
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) /
Arabic term or phrase: وكالة عامة
وكالة للزواج
AKEEL
English translation:General power of attorney
Explanation:
More context is needed. Could also be proxy.
Selected response from:

Kirk Jackson
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7General power of attorney
Kirk Jackson
5 +1Power of AttorneyAhmed Ali
5General authorizationTalal Owaidah
5Marriage Agency
Sam Shalalo


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
وكالة عامة
General power of attorney


Explanation:
More context is needed. Could also be proxy.

Kirk Jackson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nado2002
2 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub: Based on my experince, in some countries one needs a general power of attorney for the purpose of completing the marriag represntation and other required processes
2 hrs

agree  Dr. Wathib Jabouri
12 hrs

agree  Aisha Maniar
13 hrs

agree  Mueen Issa
1 day20 hrs

agree  sampharo
3 days59 mins

agree  HALAHouse
5 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
وكالة عامة
General authorization


Explanation:
Can be General Authority to act

Talal Owaidah
New Zealand

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Marriage Agency


Explanation:
Matrimony Authority if it is to do with getting married.

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
وكالة عامة
Power of Attorney


Explanation:
"Power of Attorney" is what you give to someone to act on your behalf as regards all matters. I have never heard of "General Power of Attorney" or "Conditional Power of Attorney". Most likely, such things do not exist because the conditions to any "power of Attorney" are set in th edocument itself. So, the answer is simply "Power of Attorney".

Ahmed Ali
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
6 days