ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

توكيل

English translation: power of attorney - authorization

21:28 Jun 14, 2004
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Arabic term or phrase: توكيل
التوكيل الذي يكتبه شخص لشخص آخر كي يمارس بموجبه أنشطة بالنيابة عن صاحب التوكيل
hisham
English translation:power of attorney - authorization
Explanation:
i think power of attorney is more suitable for contracts and legal instruments
Selected response from:

ahmed ismaiel owieda
Egypt
Grading comment
i thanks you for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12power of attorney - authorization
ahmed ismaiel owieda
5 +3see types
Randa F
5 +1Proxy
Omar Ali


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
توكيل
power of attorney - authorization


Explanation:
i think power of attorney is more suitable for contracts and legal instruments

ahmed ismaiel owieda
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
i thanks you for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS: Or proxy
2 mins
  -> thanks so much

agree  Nesrin
10 mins
  -> thanks so much

agree  Randa F
12 mins
  -> thanks so much

agree  Aisha Maniar: attorney
18 mins
  -> thanks so much

agree  shoimas
29 mins
  -> thanks so much

agree  Sami Khamou
35 mins
  -> thanks so much

agree  sktrans
35 mins
  -> thanks so much

agree  Mona Helal
2 hrs
  -> thanks so much

agree  Saleh Ayyub
2 hrs
  -> thanks so much

agree  Amidas
9 hrs
  -> thanks so much

agree  Alaa Abdulsalam
10 hrs
  -> thanks so much

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
74 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
توكيل
Proxy


Explanation:
The written authorization to act in place of another (MS Bookshelf)


Omar Ali
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
7 days

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
توكيل
see types


Explanation:
توكيل قانوني = power of attorney
توكيل عام = general power of attorney
توكيل خاص = special power of attorney
تخويل = authorization
تفويض = empowerment
وكالة (مثال) أو زواج بالوكالة = proxy, (eg) proxy marriage

Randa F
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahmed ismaiel owieda: great explanation
2 mins

agree  Awadh Balaish: Thank you Kalila for providing us with these useful details
18 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
7 days