KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

يعرِّضك للمساءلة الجنائية

English translation: makes you liable for questioning


20:50 Jun 25, 2004
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Arabic term or phrase: يعرِّضك للمساءلة الجنائية
عدم حضورك في الزمان والمكان المحددين يعرضك للمساءلة الجزائية تحت المواد....ـ

English translation:makes you liable for questioning
Explanation:
makes you liable for questioning
Selected response from:

ahmed ismaiel owieda
Egypt
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1makes you liable to criminal prosecution
Nesrin
5will make you legally responsibleAmidas
4put you to face criminal justice issuefarouq
4Will be subject to criminal allegations
Saleh Ayyub
3 +1will make you subject to questioningMichael McCain
4criminally liablexxxSpring2007
1 +2makes you liable for questioning
ahmed ismaiel owieda
3subjects you to penal proceedings
R Farhat


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
يعرِّضك للمساءلة الجنائية
makes you liable for questioning


Explanation:
makes you liable for questioning

ahmed ismaiel owieda
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya: liable for criminal questioning
15 mins
  -> thanks boss, welcome back :)

agree  xxxakendous
9 hrs
  -> thanks so much

neutral  Nesrin: "liable to" not "liable for" (see dictionary definitions in my suggested answer)
10 hrs
  -> thanks so much

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
يعرِّضك للمساءلة الجنائية
criminally liable


Explanation:
...makes you criminally liable under Articles...

xxxSpring2007
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
يعرِّضك للمساءلة الجنائية
will make you legally responsible


Explanation:
your failure to perform at the defined time and place will make you legally responsible under the articles....

Amidas
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
يعرِّضك للمساءلة الجنائية
will make you subject to questioning


Explanation:
The Cambridge dictionary says "liable" means to be responsible for something, such as errors, damages, improper activities. I think "to subject s.o./s.t. to something" might be a good translation for عرِّض ل.

examples:
http://www.nsba.org/site/doc_cosa.asp?TRACKID=&VID=50&CID=46...
"...Monica Llorente, a law professor at Northwestern University School of Law, the case ... expect to have a right to know if their child is subject to questioning.".

http://www.doj.state.wi.us/ss_manual/question.htm
"...resulting statements are subject to suppression under Miranda."

http://faculty.ncwc.edu/toconnor/frisk.htm
"Anyone found in a "border area" is subject to search on reasonable suspicion..."

Michael McCain
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Awad Balaish: Why did you ignore " legal" I mean how about legal questioning?
6 hrs

neutral  Nesrin: Please see my suggested answer on the use of "liable to/for"
8 hrs
  -> Yes, I agee with Nesrin that "to" would be the correct preposition to use with liable. As for "criminal proscecution", isn´t that "المقاضاة الجنائيّة"? Are "المقاضاة الجنائيّة" and "للمساءلة الجزائية" synonymous? (I have no clue)

neutral  R Farhat: regarding your note, penal جزائي , criminal جنائي .. those who don't join compulsory service are not criminals, but are subject to penalty -although not under criminal law. no crime here!
4 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
يعرِّضك للمساءلة الجنائية
Will be subject to criminal allegations


Explanation:
This is another way of expressing it depending on the general context.

Saleh

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
يعرِّضك للمساءلة الجزائية
subjects you to penal proceedings


Explanation:
"not reporting at the designated time and place subjects you to penal proceedings as per articles no. etc.."

[i.e: not reporting to compulsory military service subjects evading recruit to penalties... they are either fined and/or detained for a certain number of weeks in military confinement]
it is مساءلة جزائية، عقاب جزائي
not جنائية

R Farhat
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 155

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
يعرِّضك للمساءلة الجنائية
makes you liable to criminal prosecution


Explanation:

- In response to Michael: "liable FOR" means, as he noted "Legally obligated; responsible" and shouldn't be used here, but "liable TO" means "At risk of or subject to experiencing or suffering something unpleasant", and its use is appropriate here.
- As to why I used "prosecution" although it is not a literal translation of مساءلة, that's because I BELIEVE that is what is intended. "Criminal questioning" doesn't really make much sense to me. Also (though that's not proof enough) a search on the internet for the phrase "liable to criminal prosecution" produces over 4000 results, so at least we know it's correct from a linguistic point of view.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 24 mins (2004-06-26 22:15:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if it\'s actually الجزائية not الجنائية, then it\'s \"liable to penal prosecution\", as Alaa suggests below.

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED: liable to penal prosecution
1 hr
  -> Thanks, see my note.

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
يعرِّضك للمساءلة الجنائية
put you to face criminal justice issue


Explanation:
this is the translation

farouq