KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

لإحياء حفل

English translation: to give a concert


06:27 Aug 13, 2004
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Arabic term or phrase: لإحياء حفل
تصل اليوم إلى العاصمة المصرية ـ القاهرة، المطربة اللبنانية نانسي عجرم، وذلك لإحياء حفل ضمن مهرجان "شمّ النسيم" الذي يقام سنوياً في مصر، لصالح "ليالي التلفزيون"
Amir1
English translation:to give a concert
Explanation:
to give a concert
Selected response from:

ahmed ismaiel owieda
Egypt
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4to give a concert
ahmed ismaiel owieda
5To hold a concert / do a gig
Musab Hayatli
2 +3to perform at a concert
R Farhat


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
لإحياء حفل
to perform at a concert


Explanation:
.

R Farhat
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amidas
10 hrs
  -> thanks, Amidas

agree  Saleh Ayyub
12 hrs
  -> thanks, Saleh

agree  Arabicstart
3 days19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
لإحياء حفل
To hold a concert / do a gig


Explanation:
Second if you prefer British slang :-)

Musab Hayatli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
لإحياء حفل
to give a concert


Explanation:
to give a concert

ahmed ismaiel owieda
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Abou-Zeid
8 days

agree  Ehabali
8 days

agree  msaleh
8 days

agree  Mohamed Gaafar: good shot
14 days