ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

تعهد

English translation: promised

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:تعهد
English translation:promised
Entered by: Ahmed Ali

12:09 Sep 18, 2004
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Arabic term or phrase: تعهد
تعهد الطرف الأول بمعاونة الطرف الثاني
Ahmed Ali
promised
Explanation:
promised
Selected response from:

ArabInk
Grading comment
Thank u ArabInk. I also know that pledge is correct but I can give points to only one person.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Pledged
Sami Khamou
4promisedArabInk


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تعهد
promised


Explanation:
promised

ArabInk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thank u ArabInk. I also know that pledge is correct but I can give points to only one person.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
تعهد
Pledged


Explanation:
Pledged
The first party pledged to help the second party


Sami Khamou
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin
15 mins
  -> Thank you Nesrin

agree  Amidas
44 mins
  -> Thank you Amidas

agree  R Farhat: pledge, vow, commit.. [is the word 'promise' used in such legal context?!!!]
1 hr
  -> Thank you Randa

agree  Aisha Maniar
1 hr
  -> Thank you Aisha

agree  adel saad: agree
3656 days
  -> Thank you Adel