ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

طلاق الخلع

English translation: Khul' divorce

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:طلاق الخلع
English translation:Khul' divorce
Entered by: Ghina

16:02 Nov 19, 2004
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / civil or shari\'a law
Arabic term or phrase: طلاق الخلع
طلاق الخلع يحصل عندما ترد الزوجة لزوجها المهر وتتنازل عن كافة حقوقها لتحصل على الطلاق
Ghina
United States
Khul' divorce
Explanation:
Ideally, I would write "Al-Khul' divorce", then add a footnote or a note between bracket. A short way to express it would be "Divorce initiated by the woman" (as you will find it on a number of websites). However, I think a longer explanation would be appropriate, such as the one provided here:
http://www.stanford.edu/group/ISSU/about_islam/articles_huss...

This same site translates Al-Khul' as "Divestiture or Self-Redemption", which I personally find ambiguous (actually I don't quite see why Al-Khul' should mean Divestiture or Self-Redemption). If someone can shed some light -
Selected response from:

Nesrin
Grading comment
thank you for your time
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3glossaries...
Aisha Maniar
5 +2Khul' divorce
Nesrin
5State impossed divorce
Suleiman Al Saqer
3Divorce by relinquishment of marital rights (Khul' Divorce)
Yasser El Helw
3Divorce by relinquishment of marital rights (Khul' Divorce)
Yasser El Helw


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
طلاق الخلع
Khul' divorce


Explanation:
Ideally, I would write "Al-Khul' divorce", then add a footnote or a note between bracket. A short way to express it would be "Divorce initiated by the woman" (as you will find it on a number of websites). However, I think a longer explanation would be appropriate, such as the one provided here:
http://www.stanford.edu/group/ISSU/about_islam/articles_huss...

This same site translates Al-Khul' as "Divestiture or Self-Redemption", which I personally find ambiguous (actually I don't quite see why Al-Khul' should mean Divestiture or Self-Redemption). If someone can shed some light -

Nesrin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
thank you for your time

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ocean2gulf
54 mins

agree  Saleh Ayyub
2 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
طلاق الخلع
glossaries...


Explanation:
This question has been asked before on more than one occasion. Please consult the glossaries before posting questions.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/640782
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/498400
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/150342

Aisha Maniar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: All of them before my time :-). As an alternative to "Khul' divorce", I think Fuad's "wife-initiated divorce" is concise and clear.
18 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Sami Khamou
28 mins
  -> thank you

agree  ArabicSoft: I would use Fuad Yahya's "wife-initiated divorce" preceeded by " khul' " in italics. I agree with Nisrin.
3 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
طلاق الخلع
Divorce by relinquishment of marital rights (Khul' Divorce)


Explanation:
In your context, Nesrin's "Khul'Divorce" option seems a convenient translation because anyway your sentence goes on explaining what Khul' is.
Good Luck

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
طلاق الخلع
Divorce by relinquishment of marital rights (Khul' Divorce)


Explanation:
In your context, Nesrin's "Khul'Divorce" option seems a convenient translation because anyway your sentence goes on explaining what Khul' is.
Good Luck

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
طلاق الخلع
State impossed divorce


Explanation:
Divorce impossed by the state's justice , as for certain conditions specified in Islam texts.

Suleiman Al Saqer
Jordan
Native speaker of: Arabic