KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

كسلطة ضبط إداري

English translation: administrative enforcement authority


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:كسلطة ضبط إداري
English translation:administrative enforcement authority
Entered by: Zuhair Nara

13:37 Nov 29, 2004
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / law enforcement
Arabic term or phrase: كسلطة ضبط إداري
صلاحيات جهاز الشرطة كسلطة ضبط إداري، وصلاحياتها كسلطة ضبط قضائي.
Dana Leigh
as an administrative enforcement authority
Explanation:
subject to further context, I think what is meant to be said is "enforcement authority".
Selected response from:

Zuhair Nara
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3as an administrative control powerDGhareeb
5 +2as an administrative enforcement authority
Zuhair Nara
5Administrative control Authority
Mustafa Fadhel
4As disciplinary managing authuorityAwad Balaish


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
كسلطة ضبط إداري
as an administrative control power


Explanation:
as an administrative regularization power

DGhareeb
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mustafa Fadhel: ...
4 mins
  -> thanx

agree  Saleh Ayyub: As an administrative controlling power
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  zax: as an administrative enforcement authority
3 hrs
  -> thanks

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
كسلطة ضبط إداري
Administrative control Authority


Explanation:
The three powers of govern and rule is Legislative, administrative and executive

Mustafa Fadhel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
كسلطة ضبط إداري
as an administrative enforcement authority


Explanation:
subject to further context, I think what is meant to be said is "enforcement authority".

Zuhair Nara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zax
2 hrs
  -> thanks zax...;)...

agree  Ahmed Reffat
3 days1 hr

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
كسلطة ضبط إداري
As disciplinary managing authuority


Explanation:
As disciplinary adminsitrative autority

Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 126