KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

وقف

English translation: Islamic endowment (trust) / Islamic Endowment Foundation


23:29 Dec 1, 2004
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Arabic term or phrase: وقف
نظام الوقف والمجنمع تامدني في الوطن العربي
That's the title of the subject. What is the proper translation of the world وقف?
Mirette Abd El Mohsen
English translation:Islamic endowment (trust) / Islamic Endowment Foundation
Explanation:
I think "Islamic" should always preceed "endowment".
Here are some examples:Violence in Nazareth: background
... "Once they prove that the disputed land belongs to the Islamic endowment (trust)
I would be the first to demand that a mosque be built there. ...
www.arabicnews.com/ansub/ Daily/Day/990406/1999040670.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Buraq Wall an Islamic endowment
Buraq Wall an Islamic endowment, Egypt, Religion. ArabicNews ... Buraq Wall an
Islamic endowment Egypt-Regional, Religion, 2/22/2001. Mufti ...
www.arabicnews.com/ansub/ Daily/Day/010222/2001022231.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.arabicnews.com ]

[PDF] Islamic Waqf in the West Bank This report addresses the scope and ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Islamic Waqf in the West Bank This report addresses the scope and nature of Islamic
endowment in the West Bank, its regulatory laws, its administration by the ...
www.piccr.org/publications/reports/eewaqf.pdf - Similar pages

The Egyptian State Information Service
Buraq Wall an Islamic endowment. Mufti of Egypt Dr. Nasr Farid Wasil stressed that
“Buraq” Wall is part of Al Aqsa Mosque and it is an Islamic endowment. ...
www.sis.gov.eg/online/html3/o220221.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Islamic Software - World's first Maranao Quran software released
... a kiya pumo-mosawira iron, kiya pagimpid-impid iron nago kiya zalusawawn matiya
o mga Ulama si-i sa "Lajnatul Moraja-ah", so "Islamic Endowment Foundation of ...
www.divineislam.co.uk/DivineIslam/ News/Item/News_200401100.shtml - 13k - Cached - Similar pages



Selected response from:

Yasser El Helw
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Islamic endowment (trust) / Islamic Endowment FoundationYasser El Helw
5 +1endowmentZiena
4Endowment
Sam Shalalo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
وقف
endowment


Explanation:

endowment system

Ziena

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R Farhat: title: Endowment System and Civil Society in the Arab World
3 days10 hrs
  -> Thank you Randa F

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Endowment


Explanation:
Endowment System

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
وقف
Islamic endowment (trust) / Islamic Endowment Foundation


Explanation:
I think "Islamic" should always preceed "endowment".
Here are some examples:Violence in Nazareth: background
... "Once they prove that the disputed land belongs to the Islamic endowment (trust)
I would be the first to demand that a mosque be built there. ...
www.arabicnews.com/ansub/ Daily/Day/990406/1999040670.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Buraq Wall an Islamic endowment
Buraq Wall an Islamic endowment, Egypt, Religion. ArabicNews ... Buraq Wall an
Islamic endowment Egypt-Regional, Religion, 2/22/2001. Mufti ...
www.arabicnews.com/ansub/ Daily/Day/010222/2001022231.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.arabicnews.com ]

[PDF] Islamic Waqf in the West Bank This report addresses the scope and ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Islamic Waqf in the West Bank This report addresses the scope and nature of Islamic
endowment in the West Bank, its regulatory laws, its administration by the ...
www.piccr.org/publications/reports/eewaqf.pdf - Similar pages

The Egyptian State Information Service
Buraq Wall an Islamic endowment. Mufti of Egypt Dr. Nasr Farid Wasil stressed that
“Buraq” Wall is part of Al Aqsa Mosque and it is an Islamic endowment. ...
www.sis.gov.eg/online/html3/o220221.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Islamic Software - World's first Maranao Quran software released
... a kiya pumo-mosawira iron, kiya pagimpid-impid iron nago kiya zalusawawn matiya
o mga Ulama si-i sa "Lajnatul Moraja-ah", so "Islamic Endowment Foundation of ...
www.divineislam.co.uk/DivineIslam/ News/Item/News_200401100.shtml - 13k - Cached - Similar pages





Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MElHelw
24 mins

agree  Nesrin
1 hr

agree  Alexander Yeltsov
1 day3 hrs

agree  Ahmed Reffat
7 days

agree  AhmedAMS
12 days