KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

المحكمة الإبتدائية

English translation: Court of First Instance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:المحكمة الإبتدائية
English translation:Court of First Instance
Entered by: Sam Berner

00:04 Dec 8, 2004
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / courts
Arabic term or phrase: المحكمة الإبتدائية
Is this a "Court of First Instance", a "Municipal Court", a "Magistrates Court" or a "Primary Court"? I am trying to move from the original Arabic (French legal system) to US English (American legal system).
Sam Berner
Australia
Court of First Instance
Explanation:
It is "Court of First Instance"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-12-08 00:28:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/english...
Selected response from:

Amal Al-Arfaj
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Very good, Amal :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Court of First Instance
Amal Al-Arfaj
5 +1Trial court
Arabicstart


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
المحكمة الإبتدائية
Court of First Instance


Explanation:
It is "Court of First Instance"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-12-08 00:28:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/english...


Amal Al-Arfaj
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Very good, Amal :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Helal
44 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Alaa AHMED
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Mustafa Fadhel: that's my girl
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Ezzeldin Enan
20 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  AhmedAMS
37 days
  -> Thank you AhmedAMS

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
المحكمة الإبتدائية
Trial court


Explanation:
good luck


    Reference: http://www.wordiq.com/definition/Trial_court
Arabicstart
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suleiman Al Saqer
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Alsaqer