ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

محكمة الموضوع

English translation: an attempt!

16:23 Dec 22, 2004
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Arabic term or phrase: محكمة الموضوع
و حيث أن المقرر في _قضاء محكمة الموضوع- ان جواز الطعن في ألأحكام من عدمه هو مما يتعلق بالنظام العام
sithanem
English translation:an attempt!
Explanation:
I tried to find the term محكمة الموضوع mentioned on any English/Arabic site, but failed. However, I found it mentioned on this Moroccan website http://www.justice.gov.ma/ar/organisationjudiciaire/jurdroit...
The English version of the site isn't working, but the French one is. And there, محكمة الموضوع is rendered as "Juridiction de fond". Next, I checked the French>English Kudoz glossaries for the term, and actually found it! There http://www.proz.com/kudoz/658397?keyword=juridiction
The selected answer is "Court empowered to rule on the merit of the case", and one of the "Agreers" suggested a shorter "Court ruling on the merits of the case", which I prefer. Although this is still very long, and sounds more than a definition than an actual term, it at least makes sense - and nobody seemed to object or have a shorter term there. Good luck if you can find one! :-)
Selected response from:

Nesrin
Grading comment
Thanks again Nesreen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1trial court
Amr Daif
5 +1the merits court
ahmed ismaiel owieda
5Court of Merits / Substantive Court
transllover
3 +1an attempt!
Nesrin
1competent court
captain0006


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
محكمة الموضوع
an attempt!


Explanation:
I tried to find the term محكمة الموضوع mentioned on any English/Arabic site, but failed. However, I found it mentioned on this Moroccan website http://www.justice.gov.ma/ar/organisationjudiciaire/jurdroit...
The English version of the site isn't working, but the French one is. And there, محكمة الموضوع is rendered as "Juridiction de fond". Next, I checked the French>English Kudoz glossaries for the term, and actually found it! There http://www.proz.com/kudoz/658397?keyword=juridiction
The selected answer is "Court empowered to rule on the merit of the case", and one of the "Agreers" suggested a shorter "Court ruling on the merits of the case", which I prefer. Although this is still very long, and sounds more than a definition than an actual term, it at least makes sense - and nobody seemed to object or have a shorter term there. Good luck if you can find one! :-)

Nesrin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Thanks again Nesreen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  captain0006: competent court
1 day18 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
محكمة الموضوع
the merits court


Explanation:
المقصود بالموضوع هو موضوع الدعوى، وفي هذا الإطار تستخدم كلمة merits أو كلمة facts للإشارة إلى الموضوع، وهذا حسبما ورد في قاموس صخر، والله أعلم!

ahmed ismaiel owieda
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arabicstart: Court of merits
2 days12 hrs
  -> thanks so much

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
محكمة الموضوع
competent court


Explanation:
the court ius authorised to rule

captain0006
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

2215 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trial court


Explanation:
لابد للترجمة أن يكون لها أصل في اللغة الإنجليزية وخصوصاً أن مجكمة الموضوع لها إشارة في القانون الأمريكي ولتقرءوا معي هذا A trial court of general jurisdiction is authorized to hear any type of civil or criminal case that is not committed exclusively to another court.
ولذلك أقول أنها محكمة الموضوع والتي تسمع كافة أنواع القضايا التي لا تسمعها المحاكم المتخصصة وهي بذلك تحدد موضوع الدعوى ومن ثم تنتقل بعد ذلك لتعرض على المحكمة المختصلة ولذلك لا يمكن أن تعني competent court أي المحكمة المختصة ولا أن تعني the court of merit
لأن هذا المصطلح غير موجود أساسا ولابد للترجمة القانونية أن تكون ذات أصل قانوني

Amr Daif

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muhammad Said
959 days

2559 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Court of Merits / Substantive Court


Explanation:
Court of Merits / Substantive Court

transllover
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish