KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law/Patents

صك عطوة عشائري

English translation: inter-tribal settlement accord


22:39 May 10, 2002
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Arabic term or phrase: صك عطوة عشائري
وهو عبارة عن إتفاقية أو صيغة تفاهم يتم التوصل إليها بين القبائل حلا لحالة من حالات القتل او لحادث ما
Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
English translation:inter-tribal settlement accord
Explanation:
For simplicity, you can use "tribal" instead of "inter-tribal."


Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thanks Fuad, though it is not a settlement yet as per the text I have, any way I have used the phrase A tribal deed
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3inter-tribal settlement accordFuad Yahya
4Blood money
ALI DJEBLI


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Blood money


Explanation:
الديةويدفعها القاتل على سبيل التعويض لأهل المغدور/المقتول

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AhmedAMS: I think that the Arabic term implies more than "blood money"
1 day14 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
inter-tribal settlement accord


Explanation:
For simplicity, you can use "tribal" instead of "inter-tribal."


Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2542
Grading comment
Thanks Fuad, though it is not a settlement yet as per the text I have, any way I have used the phrase A tribal deed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Safaa Roumani
1 hr

agree  shfranke
6 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
22 hrs