KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law/Patents

وشمول الحكم بالنفاذ المعجل بلا كفالة

English translation: the judgement shall be self-executing immediately without bail


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:شمول الحكم بالنفاذ المعجل بلا كفالة
English translation:the judgement shall be self-executing immediately without bail
Entered by: yasmin Zaki

16:13 Aug 13, 2002
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Arabic term or phrase: وشمول الحكم بالنفاذ المعجل بلا كفالة
مع إلزامهما المصاريف ومقابل أتعاب المحاماة وشمول الحكم بالنفاذ المعجل بلا كفالة
yasmin Zaki
The judgement shall be self-executing immediately without bail.
Explanation:


The most difficult part of this sentence is شمول الحكم بالنفاذ
and according to Faruqi’s Arabic/English Law Dictionary
شمول الحكم بالنفاذ means “the judgement shall be self-executing”


Reference:
Faruqi’s Arabic/English Law Dictionary

My own experience.

HTH

Dikran


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 00:32:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also say:

The judgement shall immediately be self-executing with no bail allowed.

Dikran
Selected response from:

Dikran
Grading comment
thank you again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2The entire judgment shall be carried out expeditiously without bail.Fuad Yahya
5The judgement shall be self-executing immediately without bail.
Dikran
2the verdict including accelerated (speedy) execution without baillAzimof


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the verdict including accelerated (speedy) execution without baill


Explanation:
in my opinion this is how it shall read in English according the meaning of the words and the sentence as a Whole

Azimof
Saudi Arabia

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The entire judgment shall be carried out expeditiously without bail.


Explanation:
The fragment

مع إلزامهما المصاريف ومقابل أتعاب المحاماة وشمول الحكم بالنفاذ المعجل بلا كفالة

calls for a couple of target language adjustments. The writer of the Arabic sentence used a style that has two characteristics that the translator must recognize in order to avoid reproducing when translating into English:

1. The nominal preference: Notice the nouns

إلزامهما
شمول الحكم
النفاذ المعجل

In English, where the verbal preference prevails, these nouns should become verbs if you want your translation to read like Standard English. The genitive pronoun هما in إلزامهما will become a subject pronoun ("They both"), or, preferably, a noun (does the pronoun refer to the defendants, for example?).

2. Conjoined Sentences: The preposition مع is functionally used as a conjunction, akin to "and," which would be the conjunction of choice when the nominal preference is removed. The effect of the proposition مع combined with a series of و as in وشـمول الحكم is to turn a series of sentences into one single sentence, a style that would sound somewhat barbaric in English. It is barbaric in Arabic too, if you ask me, but is commonly used in bureaucratic writing.

Your role as a translator is to readjust these stylistic traits so that the translated sentence would read like Standard English. Try this, for instance:

The defendants shall pay the trial cost and the attorney's fees. The entire judgment shall be carried out expeditiously without bail.

A court ruling is called "ruling," "decision," "sentence," or "judgment." Use the term you feel most comfortable with.


Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2542

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shfranke
12 mins

agree  Maha Abu El Ella
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The judgement shall be self-executing immediately without bail.


Explanation:


The most difficult part of this sentence is شمول الحكم بالنفاذ
and according to Faruqi’s Arabic/English Law Dictionary
شمول الحكم بالنفاذ means “the judgement shall be self-executing”


Reference:
Faruqi’s Arabic/English Law Dictionary

My own experience.

HTH

Dikran


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 00:32:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also say:

The judgement shall immediately be self-executing with no bail allowed.

Dikran

Dikran
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in pair: 103
Grading comment
thank you again