KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law/Patents

إبطال العقد لوقوعه في غلط في صفة جوهرية من صفات المتعاقد معه

English translation: Cancellation of contract due to a mistake made in a substantial capacity of the contracting party


02:15 Aug 14, 2002
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Arabic term or phrase: إبطال العقد لوقوعه في غلط في صفة جوهرية من صفات المتعاقد معه
insurance policy
yasmin Zaki
English translation:Cancellation of contract due to a mistake made in a substantial capacity of the contracting party
Explanation:
Many other words can be used for إبطال such as: revocation, nullification, annulment, abrogation, frustration, invalidation…etc.

As for the word صفة, I didn’t use quality, characteristic or any of their synonyms, because صفة here means, as far as I understand, صفة قانونية or "أهلية" which is best expressed by the word “capacity”.

Had you given me some more context, I might have provided a more suitable and helpful translation.

HTH

Dikran


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 19:57:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have reviewed the context you provided and made sure that صفة here means صفة قانونية or أهلية, so I confimr my translation.

Good luck

Dikran

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 20:03:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have reviewed the context you provided and made sure that صفة here means صفة قانونية or أهلية, so I confimr my translation.

Good luck

Dikran
Selected response from:

Dikran
Grading comment
thank you very much, i am very thankful for the immediate help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Invalidation of contract due to an error in an essential attribute of the contracting party.Fuad Yahya
4Cancellation of contract due to a mistake made in a substantial capacity of the contracting party
Dikran
2Revocation of contract due to an erroneous (inaccurate) cardinal capacity of the contracting partyAzimof


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Invalidation of contract due to an error in an essential attribute of the contracting party.


Explanation:
Since the context is insurance, it is possible that the "contract" referred to is an insurance policy, and that the "contracting party" is the policyholder. Without sufficient context, one cannot be sure of these things.


Fuad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 09:21:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also say, \"invalidating the contract...etc.,\" assuming the context supports the use of a gerund.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 22:21:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Indeed, A bit of context can go a long way do to clarify the intention. Based on your added clarification, here is my modified suggestion:

The insurer will have the right to cancel the contract on the basis of misrepresentation of an essential fact about the contracting party.

Again, the contract may be referred to as the policy, and the contracting party may be referred to as the insured.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2542

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maha Abu El Ella
9 mins

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cancellation of contract due to a mistake made in a substantial capacity of the contracting party


Explanation:
Many other words can be used for إبطال such as: revocation, nullification, annulment, abrogation, frustration, invalidation…etc.

As for the word صفة, I didn’t use quality, characteristic or any of their synonyms, because صفة here means, as far as I understand, صفة قانونية or "أهلية" which is best expressed by the word “capacity”.

Had you given me some more context, I might have provided a more suitable and helpful translation.

HTH

Dikran


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 19:57:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have reviewed the context you provided and made sure that صفة here means صفة قانونية or أهلية, so I confimr my translation.

Good luck

Dikran

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 20:03:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have reviewed the context you provided and made sure that صفة here means صفة قانونية or أهلية, so I confimr my translation.

Good luck

Dikran

Dikran
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in pair: 103
Grading comment
thank you very much, i am very thankful for the immediate help.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Revocation of contract due to an erroneous (inaccurate) cardinal capacity of the contracting party


Explanation:

(الوقوع في غلط here means making an inaccurate statement aout a fundamental capcity of the contracting party

In the context of insurance, "contract" may be repalced with "policy"

Azimof
Saudi Arabia