KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law/Patents

عمالة الدار البيضاء أنفا

English translation: prefecture, province


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:عمالة
English translation:prefecture, province
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

20:56 Oct 28, 2002
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / birth certificate
Arabic term or phrase: عمالة الدار البيضاء أنفا
This expression appears in Moroccan birth certificate:

المملكة المغربية
وزارة الداخلية
عمالة الدار البيضاء أنفا
الجماعة الحضرية مولاي يوسف

I am assuming that عمالة and الجماعة الحضرية are administraive divisions. If so, what do they correspond to? and what does أنفا mean? is it part of Casablanca?

Thank you very much.
Fuad Yahya
See explanation
Explanation:
Ali Darwish' description of عمالة is accurate. Casablanca is a welaya, divided into several عمالات, where a عمالة is governed by a عامل. These are large divisions, maybe similar to the Egyptian محافظة.

At the municipal level, you have الجماعة الحضرية. This is the locality where the birth and death registrations are normally recorded. A well known municipality in Casablanca is مولاي يوسف.

The explanation is courtsey of my Moroccan Colleague at work, Bachar Bouazza. He was kind enough to call a friend who comes from Casablanca Anfa and get this information.

My contribution, is the explanation rather than a translation. I hope it helps.

Regards,

Alaa Zeineldine
Selected response from:

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody for the valuable input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Casablanca- Anfa PrefectureAli Darwish
4See explanation
Alaa Zeineldine
5 -1Casablanca-Anfa Province
ALI DJEBLI


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Casablanca- Anfa Prefecture


Explanation:
Hi Fuad,

عمالة in The Maghreb is prefecture or province, in this context. عاملة الدار البيضاء - أنفا is the CASABLANCA-ANFA prefecture.

CASABLANCA-ANFA (préfecture)

Check out this link:

http://www.mincom.gov.ma/french/adr_util/listwila.html

Good luck,
Ali

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 21:46:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops. عمالة الدار البيضاء - أنفا.

Ali Darwish
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Azimof
17 mins
  -> thank you Azimof

agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 hr
  -> Thank you Saleh. Compare this to Tokyo Prefecture, Osaka Prefecture etc...

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
3 days8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Casablanca-Anfa Province


Explanation:
I would use province. Prefecture is French...

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ali Darwish: Sorry, Ali. Prefecture is perfectly English.
38 mins
  -> Maybe in the UK, NOT in the US...

3 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See explanation


Explanation:
Ali Darwish' description of عمالة is accurate. Casablanca is a welaya, divided into several عمالات, where a عمالة is governed by a عامل. These are large divisions, maybe similar to the Egyptian محافظة.

At the municipal level, you have الجماعة الحضرية. This is the locality where the birth and death registrations are normally recorded. A well known municipality in Casablanca is مولاي يوسف.

The explanation is courtsey of my Moroccan Colleague at work, Bachar Bouazza. He was kind enough to call a friend who comes from Casablanca Anfa and get this information.

My contribution, is the explanation rather than a translation. I hope it helps.

Regards,

Alaa Zeineldine

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 431
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody for the valuable input.