KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law/Patents

محكمة كبرى

English translation: Great/Greater Court.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:محكمة كبرى
English translation:Great/Greater Court.
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

16:32 Jan 7, 2003
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / Legal document
Arabic term or phrase: محكمة كبرى
محكمة جدّة الكبرى
Hassan
Supreme court.
Explanation:
High court.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 18:09:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: even the law firms in Jeddah that I have contacted were giving a varying rendition of this term. one has translated it into \" The Shari’a Supreme Court in Jeddah\" others have preferred \" Shari’a High Court\". while Jeddah\'s Telephone Directory of 1997-1998 gives this translation: Supreme Legal Court.
Source: Jeddah City - Telecom Directory 1997-1998
PAGE 43, Government and Ministry Offices.
Selected response from:

Mohamd Suleiman
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Supreme court.Mohamd Suleiman
5Greater CourtFuad Yahya
4The Great Court
sarsam


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Supreme court.


Explanation:
High court.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 18:09:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: even the law firms in Jeddah that I have contacted were giving a varying rendition of this term. one has translated it into \" The Shari’a Supreme Court in Jeddah\" others have preferred \" Shari’a High Court\". while Jeddah\'s Telephone Directory of 1997-1998 gives this translation: Supreme Legal Court.
Source: Jeddah City - Telecom Directory 1997-1998
PAGE 43, Government and Ministry Offices.


    Reference: http://..
Mohamd Suleiman
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 48
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magdy Zaky
1 hr
  -> Thank you Magdy.

agree  Adam Zakrzewski
1 hr
  -> Thank you AdamZ.

agree  Azimof
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Azimof

agree  Talal Owaidah
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Talal.

agree  Bilal
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Bilal.

agree  Sami Khamou
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Sami.

agree  Ali Darwish: For religious and cultural reasons, the term المحكمة العليا is not used in Saudi Arabia. Instead, المحكمة الكبرى is used based on the notion that الحكم لله وحده وهو المحكمة العليا.
20 hrs

agree  Aisha Maniar
1 day1 hr

agree  Mona Helal
1 day8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Greater Court


Explanation:
Take a look at this:

http://www.hrw.org/reports/1997/saudi/Saudi-05.htm

"Saudi Arabia has three types of courts, those handling minor offenses, major offenses, and appeals, respectively. The rulings of the first, the Court of Urgent Affairs (mahkamat al- `umur al-musta`jala), are final unless found to contravene the Shari`a. Major offenses are tried before a Greater Court (al-mahkama al-kubra), and in theory may be appealed before the Court of Appeal (mahkamat al-tamiz). Sentences of death or amputation must be reviewed by the Higher Judicial Council (majlis al-qada' al- `ala) and then must be ratified by the king. The king appoints and removes all judges, as well as the minister of justice."


Fuad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 01:31:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The closest thing to a \"Supreme Court\" in Saudi Arabia is MAJLIS Al-Qadha\' Al-A`LA, although the two things are not exactly coterminous, given the usual (constitutional) associations of the term \"Supreme Court.\"

MAHKAMA KUBRA could also be rendered \"Higher Court,\" as cases are usually thought of as going \"up\" the ladder of the judiciary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 09:07:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The United Nations Development Program refers to Al-Mahkama Al-Kubra in Saudi Arabia as the \"General Court.\" This is an odd nomenclature, but their description of the system, all the way up to Majlis Al-Qadha\' Al-A`la (the Supreme Judicial Council, or SJC) is worth looking at. The following is a brief excerpt:

http://www.undp-pogar.org/countries/saudi/judiciary.html

\"The legal system of Saudi Arabia is based primarily on the principles of Shari’a. . . Sections 53 and 54 mandate that [Majlis Al-Qadha’ Al-A`la] the Supreme Judicial Council (SJC) is the administrative authority of the judicial system. . . .

The judicial system is composed of a four-tiered hierarchy of Shari’a Courts. . . At the base of the hierarchy of Shari’a Courts are the Limited Courts, which are empowered to hear civil and criminal cases in which the maximum penalty is limited. At the second level are the General Courts, which are the courts of first instance for all matters falling outside of the jurisdiction of the Limited Courts. . . The Court of Appeal, located in Riyadh, serves as the third level of the judiciary. For the bulk of matters, the Court of Appeals represents the final court of appeal. . .

At the apex of the structure sits [Majlis Al-Qadha’ Al-A`la] the SJC. In addition to its administrative authority, the SJC also serves in a limited capacity as a final court of appeal for the Shari’a Courts. . . \"

Although I disagree with the title \"General Court,\" preferring \"Greater Court\" or \"Higher Court,\" Their presentation of the system may be helpful.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-10-15 04:36:33 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The notion that the \"Supreme Court\" in Saudi Arabia is God Himself is absurd. There is no such notion.


    Reference: http://www.hrw.org/reports/1997/saudi/Saudi-05.htm
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2542

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Great Court


Explanation:
it is the name of the court in Jadda

sarsam
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 8