KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law/Patents

معتقل

English translation: held, detained, under arrest, incarcerated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:معتقل
English translation:held, detained, under arrest, incarcerated
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

20:13 Mar 25, 2003
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Arabic term or phrase: معتقل
الذى كان معتقلا ببغداد
Hanankh
held, detained, under arrest, incarcerated.
Explanation:
The above suggestions are not exact synonyms. You need to look them up to distinguish their specific meaning and choose the one that fits in the larger picture. If you encounter difficulty, let us know so we can help further.


Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3held, detained, under arrest, incarcerated.Fuad Yahya
5 +1detention center
Morgane Boëdec
5imprisoned
syrash


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
imprisoned


Explanation:
الذى كان معتقلا ببغداد
means 'who was imprisoned in Baghdad'

syrash
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in pair: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
detention center


Explanation:
who was imprisoned/detained in Baghdad

Morgane Boëdec
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub: detained
5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
held, detained, under arrest, incarcerated.


Explanation:
The above suggestions are not exact synonyms. You need to look them up to distinguish their specific meaning and choose the one that fits in the larger picture. If you encounter difficulty, let us know so we can help further.


Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2542
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
5 hrs

agree  douani: right
6 hrs

agree  HALAHouse
10 hrs