KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law/Patents

شهادة بالنقل

English translation: deposition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:شهادة بالنقل
English translation:deposition
Entered by: Aisha Maniar

21:23 Mar 25, 2003
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Arabic term or phrase: شهادة بالنقل
legal testimony of a person who could not be present in court
Aisha Maniar
affidavit of transfer
Explanation:
I assume the person has been transferred to another town in conncetion with business, study, or other reasons.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 21:47:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo correction: connection.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 22:12:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is based on the assumtion that the purpose of the affidavit is to testify to the mere fact of transfer (explaining that the witness cannot attend because of the transfer).

On the other hand, if the document contains the actual testimony, and the expression بالنقل simply means \"in lieu of appearing in person,\" then this document would be called a \"Deposition.\" Here is some information about how a deposition works:

http://www.alacourt.org/Publications/Rules/Civil/rule32.htm

\"The deposition of a witness, whether or not a party, may be used by any party for any purpose if the court finds:

(A) that the witness is dead; or

(B) that the witness is at a greater distance than one hundred (100) miles from the place of trial or hearing, or is out of the state, unless it appears that the absence of the witness was procured by the party offering the depositions; or

(C) that the witness is unable to attend or testify because of age, illness, infirmity, or imprisonment; or

(D) that the witness is a licensed physician or dentist; or

(E) that the party offering the deposition has been unable to procure the attendance of the witness by subpoena; or

(F) upon application and notice, that such exceptional circumstances exist as to make it desirable, in the interest of justice and with due regard to the importance of presenting the testimony of witnesses orally in open court, to allow the deposition to be used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 13:17:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Two comments:

1. The two suggestions above are presented in the absence of real context explaining the nature of the affidavit (whether it is claiming distance or whether it is given in writing because of distance). You may be able to choose one of the two suggestions if you have suficient contextual information (more than you have shared with us).

2. The expression شهادة بالنقل does not exist in any known legal dictionary, including Al-Faruqui\'s. I suggested the term \"deposition\" above solely on the basis of what the Arabic term may possibly signify.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
shukran
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1affidavit of transferFuad Yahya
5Depositionglobalvil


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
affidavit of transfer


Explanation:
I assume the person has been transferred to another town in conncetion with business, study, or other reasons.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 21:47:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo correction: connection.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 22:12:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is based on the assumtion that the purpose of the affidavit is to testify to the mere fact of transfer (explaining that the witness cannot attend because of the transfer).

On the other hand, if the document contains the actual testimony, and the expression بالنقل simply means \"in lieu of appearing in person,\" then this document would be called a \"Deposition.\" Here is some information about how a deposition works:

http://www.alacourt.org/Publications/Rules/Civil/rule32.htm

\"The deposition of a witness, whether or not a party, may be used by any party for any purpose if the court finds:

(A) that the witness is dead; or

(B) that the witness is at a greater distance than one hundred (100) miles from the place of trial or hearing, or is out of the state, unless it appears that the absence of the witness was procured by the party offering the depositions; or

(C) that the witness is unable to attend or testify because of age, illness, infirmity, or imprisonment; or

(D) that the witness is a licensed physician or dentist; or

(E) that the party offering the deposition has been unable to procure the attendance of the witness by subpoena; or

(F) upon application and notice, that such exceptional circumstances exist as to make it desirable, in the interest of justice and with due regard to the importance of presenting the testimony of witnesses orally in open court, to allow the deposition to be used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 13:17:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Two comments:

1. The two suggestions above are presented in the absence of real context explaining the nature of the affidavit (whether it is claiming distance or whether it is given in writing because of distance). You may be able to choose one of the two suggestions if you have suficient contextual information (more than you have shared with us).

2. The expression شهادة بالنقل does not exist in any known legal dictionary, including Al-Faruqui\'s. I suggested the term \"deposition\" above solely on the basis of what the Arabic term may possibly signify.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2542
Grading comment
shukran

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HALAHouse
8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Deposition


Explanation:
Faruqi's Law Dictionary

globalvil
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic